KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

drip urinal

French translation: urinal goute à goute


20:06 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urologie, étuis péniens
English term or phrase: drip urinal
There are also special kinds of male external catheters, which are niche products. Here are four examples:

 Drip urinal: This consists of a tubular sleeve, which encompasses the penis at one end and a hose-fitting outlet at the other end. The hose-fitting outlet can be attached to a waist bag reservoir or a drip bag. The outlet can be drained by means of a tap. Some drip urinals allow for connection of multiple drainage bags in order to decrease reservoir emptying
Eliane Bannwarth
France
French translation:urinal goute à goute
Explanation:
The point is that if I understand correctly, you are after a term for the whole assembly, and since it is a new product you may have to make up your own word.
Or find out what is the outstanding feature of this special urinal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-14 13:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should be goutte à goutte
Selected response from:

Hélène Treloar
Grading comment
This was the translation finally validated by the client. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Etuis pénien, cathéter et poches à urine.
Drmanu49
3 +1urinal goute à goute
Hélène Treloar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Etuis pénien, cathéter et poches à urine.


Explanation:
Etuis péniens. Poche à urine. Sondes autolubrifiées. Tampons anaux. Détailler Condenser. Attaches de jambe. Comment se positionnent les attaches de jambe ? ...
www.coloplast.fr/ECompany/FRMed/FAQ.nsf/(VIEWDOCSBYID)/4FE8... - 45k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-13 20:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'agit d'un étui pénien auto-adhésif qui se pose sur le pénis, celui-ci est relié à une poche qui recueille les urines au fur et à mesure de leur ...
www.poche-a-urine.com/ - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-13 20:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cathéter ou tuyau entre l'étui et la/les poches/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-13 20:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urinal portatif en caoutchouc avec robinet métallique et poche se fixant sur la ... Comprend: l' étui pénien , joint de fixation ou auto-adhésive, avec ...
pagesperso-orange.fr/patrick.meyer/incon.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-13 20:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Chez l'homme:
o Urinal portatif en caoutchouc avec robinet métallique et poche se fixant sur la cuisse. De moins en moins utilisé.inscrit au TIPS.
o Système d'appareillage pour l' incontinence urinaire masculine. Comprend: l' étui pénien , joint de fixation ou auto-adhésive, avec raccord et poche de 2 l (prix public conseillé: 761,10F, Prix Tips = 761,10
* Chez la femme:
o obturateur urétral: N.R


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-13 20:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for étui pénien à robinet intégré.

C54KB11, PROLONGATEUR MALE/ROBINET 3 VOIES LUER VERROU .... G54AA1, ETUIS PENIENS ADHESIFS. G54AA2, ETUIS PENIENS NON ADHESIFS. G54AB1, COQUILLES ...
www.adiph.org/ClassificationNiveau5DM.doc

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Emmanuel, mais ce n'est pas le terme que je recherche. En effet, l'ensemble du document que je traduis en ce moment porte sur les étuis péniens, et cette section décrit les différents types d'étuis péniens existants. Je recherche précisément le nom du type d'étui décrit ici. Sont également cités dans la brochure : one-piece catheter, two-piece catheter, male external catheter with anti-reflux valve, condom with a help stripe ou encore pubic pressure urinal, penis and scrotum urinal, etc.

Asker: Connaissez-vous ce type d'étui pénien plus particulier?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: One thing we have to give to Manu... the man really does a lot of research! ;)
1 hr
  -> Why thank you Christiane! Must be the stimulating issue here.

disagree  GILOU: urinal est le terme approprié....
5 days
  -> Lis les refs...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urinal goute à goute


Explanation:
The point is that if I understand correctly, you are after a term for the whole assembly, and since it is a new product you may have to make up your own word.
Or find out what is the outstanding feature of this special urinal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-14 13:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should be goutte à goutte

Hélène Treloar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the translation finally validated by the client. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: goutte à goutte
13 hrs