KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

stenograft accommodating thoracic aortic curve

French translation: Endoprothèse épousant la concavité/courbure de l'aorte thoracique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stenograft accommodating thoracic aortic curve
French translation:Endoprothèse épousant la concavité/courbure de l'aorte thoracique
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:07 Apr 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stenograft accommodating thoracic aortic curve
Utilisation of stenograft accommodating thoracic aortic curve in
pathological weakness of the aortic wall (trauma, Marfan’s Syndrome,
dissection) and in the secondary procedures.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Endoprothèse adaptée à la courbe de l'aorte thoracique
Explanation:
Analysis of the midterm results of thoracic aortic stent-grafting ...... the stent-graft is not opposed to the aortic wall on the lesser curve of the arch ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/85/1_Supplement/S1

type de traitement, les endoprothèses devant être parfaitement adaptées à la .... localisation de la maladie anévrysmale (aorte thoracique, aorte abdominale ...
medphar.univ-poitiers.fr/ECN_Medecine_vasculaire/131B_Anevrismes

Endoprothèses (ou stent-grafts) et pathologies de l'aorte thoracique descendante = Endografts (or Stent-Grafts) and diseases of the descending thoracic ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18381243

Indications anévrismes aortiques. • Endoprothèse aorto-mono-iliaque + croisé. Hinchliffe 2003 ... Aorte ascendante // Aorte thoracique descendante ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/.../techniqueetindicationdespontagesex... -

Le trajet de l’aorte thoracique permet de distinguer à ce vaisseau deux ..... Elle dessine ainsi une courbe concave en haut et à gauche, le croissant de ...
www.sante.univ-nantes.fr/med/anatomie/file/Biblio/2003/MAIL... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 22:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou comme suggéré par Catherine,

endoprothèse épousant la concavité/courbure de l'aorte thoracique.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Endoprothèse adaptée à la courbe de l'aorte thoracique
Drmanu49
4 +1endoprothèse couverte de l’aorte thoraciquecolette siorat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stentgraft accommodating thoracic aortic curve
endoprothèse couverte de l’aorte thoracique


Explanation:
"One patient had at day 7 an implantation of a covered
stentgraft on the descending aorta for a penetrating aortic ulcer=Un patient a eu une implantation à J7
d’une endoprothèse couverte de l’aorte thoracique descendante basse pour ulcère de paroi.(Canulation aortique directe
dans la dissection aiguë aortique de type A : expérience préliminaire F. Farhat*, I. Sanchez**, M. Vergnat*, O. Jegaden*
*Service de chirurgie cardiovasculaire B, université Claude Bernard, Inserm E0226, hôpital Louis Pradel, Bron
**Service de cardiologie et de soins intensifs D, hôpital Louis Pradel, Bron )

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.sfctcv.net/ftp/journal/jo_2007_2_04_r.pdf
colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Endoprothèse adaptée à la courbe de l'aorte thoracique


Explanation:
Analysis of the midterm results of thoracic aortic stent-grafting ...... the stent-graft is not opposed to the aortic wall on the lesser curve of the arch ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/85/1_Supplement/S1

type de traitement, les endoprothèses devant être parfaitement adaptées à la .... localisation de la maladie anévrysmale (aorte thoracique, aorte abdominale ...
medphar.univ-poitiers.fr/ECN_Medecine_vasculaire/131B_Anevrismes

Endoprothèses (ou stent-grafts) et pathologies de l'aorte thoracique descendante = Endografts (or Stent-Grafts) and diseases of the descending thoracic ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18381243

Indications anévrismes aortiques. • Endoprothèse aorto-mono-iliaque + croisé. Hinchliffe 2003 ... Aorte ascendante // Aorte thoracique descendante ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/.../techniqueetindicationdespontagesex... -

Le trajet de l’aorte thoracique permet de distinguer à ce vaisseau deux ..... Elle dessine ainsi une courbe concave en haut et à gauche, le croissant de ...
www.sante.univ-nantes.fr/med/anatomie/file/Biblio/2003/MAIL... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 22:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou comme suggéré par Catherine,

endoprothèse épousant la concavité/courbure de l'aorte thoracique.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Mais je dirais : endoprothèse épousant la concavité/courbure de l'aorte thoracique"
52 mins
  -> Merci Catherine.

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Usha.