KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

CHEATTLEG FORCEPS

French translation: pince à instrument Cheatle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CHEATLE FORCEPS
French translation:pince à instrument Cheatle
Entered by: Marianne Bérard

12:30 Apr 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital equipement
English term or phrase: CHEATTLEG FORCEPS
Surgical instrument. No real context and no sentence. Sorry !!
Thank you for your help.
Marianne Bérard
France
Cheatle forceps pince de Cheatle
Explanation:
Bonjour je pense qu'il s'agit d’une faute de frappe; la pince de Cheatle (de stérilisation) et non de Cheattleg. Pourriez-vous vérifier auprès de votre client? Bon courage.
Selected response from:

Dr. Karina Peterson
Grading comment
Je pensais bien aussi qu'il y avait une faute de frappe mais je n'arrivais pas à mettre la main sur le bon terme. Merci beaucoup !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Cheatle forceps pince de CheatleDr. Karina Peterson
5pince à instrument Cheatle
Anne Farina


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cheattleg forceps
Cheatle forceps pince de Cheatle


Explanation:
Bonjour je pense qu'il s'agit d’une faute de frappe; la pince de Cheatle (de stérilisation) et non de Cheattleg. Pourriez-vous vérifier auprès de votre client? Bon courage.


    Reference: http://www.visioninternational.biz/search.asp?lngid=fr
    Reference: http://www.engenderhealth.org/files/pubs/qi/ip/ip-ref-fr-07....
Dr. Karina Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Je pensais bien aussi qu'il y avait une faute de frappe mais je n'arrivais pas à mettre la main sur le bon terme. Merci beaucoup !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Bonjour et merci

agree  Roger McKeon
16 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci

agree  xxx::::::::::
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Anne C
1 hr
  -> Merci Anne

agree  Jean Claude Aciman: le mot "forceps" s'utilise également en français.
18 hrs
  -> oui mais il me semble que dans ce cas il s'agit du forceps obstétrical et non d'une pince.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheattleg forceps
pince à instrument Cheatle


Explanation:
Autre possibilité. Voyez le site, il y a une photo.


    Reference: http://www.holtex.fr/site/fr/produit.asp?prod=15362
Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16