KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Maximise care

French translation: optimiser les soins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maximise care
French translation:optimiser les soins
Entered by: Sarah Truesdale

14:58 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Maximise care
This seems to be a common expression in medical-speak.

Context: ... worked in those wards with the chief aim being to maximise care.

"...afin de maximiser le soin" sounds awkward to me.

Suggestions?

Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
optimiser les soins
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-07 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La création des Centres d'Information et de Soins de l'Immuno-déficience Humaine (CISIH), chargés d'organiser et d'optimiser les soins, l'information et la ...
www.chu-lyon.fr/internet/chu/directions_centrales_instances... - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Réseau InformatiqueIRISQ, une infrastructure de recherche unique pour optimiser les soins de santé. IRISQ, c’est le sigle d’un projet ambitieux et fascinant qui, ...
www.sogique.qc.ca/magazine/archives/vol13no3/irisq.htm - 39k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5optimiser les soins
GILOU
3maximiser les soins
Merline


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maximise care
optimiser les soins


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-07 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La création des Centres d'Information et de Soins de l'Immuno-déficience Humaine (CISIH), chargés d'organiser et d'optimiser les soins, l'information et la ...
www.chu-lyon.fr/internet/chu/directions_centrales_instances... - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Réseau InformatiqueIRISQ, une infrastructure de recherche unique pour optimiser les soins de santé. IRISQ, c’est le sigle d’un projet ambitieux et fascinant qui, ...
www.sogique.qc.ca/magazine/archives/vol13no3/irisq.htm - 39k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
5 mins

agree  cenek tomas
12 mins

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M
6 hrs

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximise care
maximiser les soins


Explanation:
Suggestion de phrase :

J'ai travaillé dans ces salles avec comme premier objectif de maximiser les soins (ou : d'augmenter la qualité des soins).

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50