KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Registrar

French translation: Assistant Chef de Clinique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registrar
French translation:Assistant Chef de Clinique
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:34 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Registrar
I can't seem to find the equivalent for this.

Context = a doctor's CV, ex. 2003: Registrar at X Hospital.

Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
Assistant Chef de Clinique
Explanation:
Hospitalisation B : Chirurgie Viscérale d'Urgence Son activité est permanente. ... Assistant Chef de Clinique, Dr, Dupuy, Simon. Assistant Chef de Clinique ...
www.chu-grenoble.fr/public/public_departement.aspx?DEPARTEM... - 22k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 17:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chacun de vos interlocuteurs a un rôle défini et complémentaire. ... Le chef de clinique assistant exerce sa spécialité en supervisant internes et étudiants ...
www.aphp.fr/site/hospitalise/interlocuteurs.htm - 51k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chef de cliniqueliz askew
5Médecin des hôpitaux ou archiviste, selon le contexte
Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
4Assistant Chef de Clinique
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registrar
Médecin des hôpitaux ou archiviste, selon le contexte


Explanation:
D'après le "Dictionnaire des Termes Médicaux et biologiques et des Médicaments" de Gary S. Hill, a rgistar est soit un médecin des hôpitaux (au Royaume Uni) ayant un grade entre le chef de service consultant et l'interne , soit un archiviste. Donc au choix selon le contexte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2008-04-07 15:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et d''après le Harrap's shorter, il s'agit d'un chef de clinique comme l'a indiqué Liz Askew...

Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registrar
chef de clinique


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=Registrar chef de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-07 16:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarahbis:

You will need to keep looking then, if you don't believe the sources quoted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-07 16:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got this from a Fellow of the ITI...a year or two back.

Enlighten us if you find something new.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 16:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

I have just double checked in my personal glossary from the ITI days


Specialist Registrar = chef de clinique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 16:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But

this is the proz entry

Specialist Registrar
francês tradução: chef de clinique-assistant des hôpitaux (de spécialité)
Digitado por Pro-Trans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 16:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK, a consultant is a fully trained medical specialist with at least 8 years of postgraduate medical training prior to appointment. A specialist registrar is a senior doctor, equivalent to a senior resident in North America, who has at least 4 years of postgraduate experience and is training to be a specialist. Specialist registrars range from postgraduate year (PGY) 4 to 10. A staff grade doctor is a doctor with several years of postgraduate experience in a non-training (i.e., clinical service) ED post. Staff grade doctors are often very experienced doctors, many of whom have 10-15 years of postgraduate experience. A senior house officer is a junior doctor in basic postgraduate training, usually with 1 to 4 years postgraduate experience (equivalent to PGY 2-5). Although senior house officers are relatively junior, they may undertake acute emergency duties in hospital, unsupervised by resident senior staff, if deemed competent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 16:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Application for Annual Leave – Senior Registrar / Specialist ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Application for Annual Leave – Senior Registrar / Specialist Registrar / Registrar Grade. SIX WEEKS NOTICE IS REQUIRED FOR ALL LEAVE ...
www.merseydeanery.nhs.uk/graphics/File/HR Issues/Annual Lea... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 16:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to understand the term in English, before translating into the equivalent in French:
United Kingdom
NHS Medical Career Grades Old System New System (Modernising Medical Careers)
Year 1: Pre-registration House Officer (PRHO) - one year Foundation House Officer - 2 years
Year 2: Senior House Officer (SHO)
a minimum of two years, although often more
Year 3: Specialty Registrar (StR)
in a hospital speciality:
six years Specialty Registrar (StR)
in general practice:
three years
Year 4: Specialist Registrar
four to six years GP Registrar- one year
Year 5: General Practitioner
total time in training: 4 years
Years 6-8: General Practitioner
total time in training:
5 years
Year 9: Consultant
total time in training:
minimum 7-9 years Consultant
total time in training:
8 years
Optional Training may be extended by pursuing
medical research (usually two-three years),
usually with clinical duties as well Training may be extended by obtaining
an Academic Clinical Fellowship for research.


In the United Kingdom, doctors wishing to become GPs take at least 4 years training after medical school, which is usually an undergraduate course of five to six years (or a graduate course of four to six years) leading to the degrees of Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MB ChB/BS).

Up until the year 2005, those wanting to become a General Practitioner of medicine had to do a minimum of the following postgraduate training:

* one year as a pre-registration house officer (PRHO) (formerly called a houseman), in which the trainee would usually spend 6 months on a general surgical ward and 6 months on a general medical ward in a hospital;
* two years as a senior house officer (SHO) - often on a General Practice Vocational Training Scheme (GP-VTS) in which the trainee would normally complete four 6-month jobs in hospital specialties such as obstetrics and gynaecology, paediatrics, geriatric medicine, accident and emergency or psychiatry;
* one year as a general practice registrar.

This process has changed under the programme Modernising Medical Careers. Doctors graduating from 2005 onwards will have to do a minimum of 5 years postgraduate training:

* two years of Foundation Training, in which the trainee will do a rotation around either six 4-month jobs or eight 3-month jobs - these include at least 3-months in general medicine and 3-months in general surgery, but will also include jobs in other areas;
* two years as on a General Practice Vocational Training Scheme (GP-VTS) in which the trainee would normally complete four 6-month jobs in hospital specialties such as obstetrics and gynaecology, paediatrics, geriatric medicine, accident and emergency or psychiatry;
* one year as a general practice registrar.

At the end of the one year registrar post, the doctor must pass an examination in order to be allowed to practice independently as a GP. This summative assessment consists of a video of two hours of consultations with patients, an audit cycle completed during their registrar year, a multiple choice questionnaire (MCQ), and a standardised assessment of competencies by their trainer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 16:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Documents : Etudes de medecine au Royaume-Uni
- [ Translate this page ]
28 Apr 2005 ... Pour devenir Généraliste : GP registrar (médecin généraliste en formation). En general 3 ans après F1 et F2 suffisent. ...
www.remede.org/spip/article745.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 16:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So,

how about

Médecin généraliste en formation

??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 17:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I have also found this in Spanish:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Registrar (doctor)
Spanish translation: MIR (Médico Interno Residente) de los últimos años (R4 o R5) [en España]; Jefe de residentes
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 17:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

médecin résident =internat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 17:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cet article est une ébauche concernant la médecine.
Vous pouvez partager vos connaissances en l’améliorant.
image:médecine.png
Médecine
Sciences fondamentales
Anatomie - Physiologie
Embryologie - Histologie
Génétique - Bioéthique
Biologie - Bactériologie
Histoire de la médecine
Pathologie
Symptômes - Syndromes
Santé - Maladies
Domaines d'étude
Médecine générale
Spécialités médicales
Spécialités chirurgicales
Spécialités techniques
Professions paramédicales
Thérapeutique
Médicaments
Pharmacologie
Dictionnaire médical
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Méta
Le projet Médecine

En médecine, la résidence est le stage post-doctoral que doivent obligatoirement suivre les futurs médecins pour obtenir leur droit de pratique en Amérique du Nord. L’équivalent européen est parfois appelé résidanat ou, depuis 2004 en France, l'internat.

Une fois les études de médecine pré-doctorales terminées, le futur médecin obtient le grade de docteur en médecine (M.D.). Il doit par la suite compléter une résidence en médecine et est alors appelé médecin-résident. Le médecin-résident peut pratiquer la médecine mais seulement sous supervision directe ou indirecte d’un médecin dûment reçu par l’ordre professionnel du pays ou de l’état où il pratique.

Alors que les études pré-doctorales visent à donner aux futurs médecins une connaissance générale et théorique de la médecine, la résidence offre une formation pratique poussée dans une branche particulière de la médecine, soit en médecine générale (médecine familiale) ou en médecine spécialisée (chirurgie, pédiatrie, médecine interne, neurologie, obstétrique, etc.) Dépendant du type de résidence, celle-ci peut durer de deux à sept ans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 17:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YEP

So I will say as my final answer:

internat OR médecin-résident

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sure you are right, but how do we then make a difference between senior and ordinary registrar. Perhaps I will go with assistant chef de clinique as suggested by Drmanu49 to be on the safe side.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::: Already in the Glossary
25 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar
Assistant Chef de Clinique


Explanation:
Hospitalisation B : Chirurgie Viscérale d'Urgence Son activité est permanente. ... Assistant Chef de Clinique, Dr, Dupuy, Simon. Assistant Chef de Clinique ...
www.chu-grenoble.fr/public/public_departement.aspx?DEPARTEM... - 22k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 17:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chacun de vos interlocuteurs a un rôle défini et complémentaire. ... Le chef de clinique assistant exerce sa spécialité en supervisant internes et étudiants ...
www.aphp.fr/site/hospitalise/interlocuteurs.htm - 51k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This OR "chef de clinique" = specialist registrar
55 mins
  -> I am not sure Liz, we would need to know more about the person's seniority or level of training. I asked EU in hospital and that is what they answered

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, because I believe "chef de clinique" is "senior registrar"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you SDDC! :-)

neutral  Anne Farina: Just another link that might help http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/guidemetho/008.h...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne but I am more and more confident with this answer.