KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

piggyback needles

French translation: Aiguilles de dérivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piggyback needles
French translation:Aiguilles de dérivation
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

21:44 Apr 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: piggyback needles
The 1992 Alert advised healthcare institutions to cease the use of hypodermic needles for accessing IV ports and connecting IV lines (piggyback needles) and to preferentially adopt needleless IV connectors and IV access syringes (usually used for heparin/saline flushes).
boisa
Belgium
Aiguilles de dérivation
Explanation:
Piggyback est une "tubulre de dérivation"
Needles: auguilles
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Aiguilles de dérivationxxxLionel_M
4ligne de perfusion
Brigitte Zwerver-Berret
3refsliz askew


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligne de perfusion


Explanation:
Le bueau de la traduction BtB, qui travaille pour les ministères et organismes fédéraux canadiens, propose un glossaire en ligne très utile.


    Reference: http://www.translationbureau.gc.ca/index.php?cont=834&lang=e...
Brigitte Zwerver-Berret
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aiguilles de dérivation


Explanation:
Piggyback est une "tubulre de dérivation"
Needles: auguilles


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
11 hrs
  -> Merci Usha

agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Michael Lotz
15 hrs
  -> Merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refs


Explanation:
PDF]
Over-infusion is known to be a major cause of fatal adverse ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Piggyback infusions, also know as secondary infusions, allow delivery ... If you were asked to set up a ‘piggyback’ infusion and had not been trained ...
www.mhra.gov.uk/home/groups/dts-iac/documents/websiteresour... - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:WXpcxitBdQEJ:www.groupe...

Le nécessaire pour médicament secondaire, que les auteurs nomment dispositif
à perfusion pour médicament secondaire, qu’ils considèrent comme synonyme de
dispositif ADD-A-LINE, semble avoir les mêmes caractéristiques que le piggyback set
des anglophones : « Le dispositif à perfusion pour médicament secondaire [...] est aussi
appelé dispositif « ADD-A-LINE ». [...] L’installation de ce dispositif se fait toujours en
ligne secondaire avec solution en MINI-SAC. L’aiguille située à l’extrémité du dispositif
secondaire est fixée au site d’injection supérieur du dispositif primaire
19
». Il convient
d’ajouter qu’on trouve aussi dans cet ouvrage SYSTÈME PAR MINI-SAC
20
employé
dans le même sens.
Le premier modèle de circuit secondaire est défini de la façon suivante :
« DEUXIÈME LIGNE PRIMAIRE : CONTENANT À SOLUTÉ. [...] DISPOSITIF À
PERFUSION DE TYPE STANDARD. L’extrémité du 2
e
dispositif primaire est relié (sic)
au premier dispositif primaire avec une aiguille au site d’injection en Y le plus rapproché
du bénéficiaire
21



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-08 22:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen

"aiguille en Y"

??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-08 22:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le premier modèle de circuit secondaire est défini de la façon suivante :
« DEUXIÈME LIGNE PRIMAIRE : CONTENANT À SOLUTÉ. [...] DISPOSITIF À
PERFUSION DE TYPE STANDARD. L’extrémité du 2
e
dispositif primaire est relié (sic)
au premier dispositif primaire avec une aiguille au site d’injection en Y le plus rapproché
du bénéficiaire
21
». Cette définition est donc semblable à celle de secondary set citée plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-08 22:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enforcement Report for March 29, 2006
29 Mar 2006 ... 21-0334-01)Primary Checkvalve set for Secondary (piggyback) Administration. ... with ACCU-CHEK™ Tender, or ACCU-CHEK™ Rapid-D infusion sets. ...
www.recalls.org/medical04-06.htm - 151k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-08 22:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I think you will find this set an excellent one:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:WXpcxitBdQEJ:www.groupe...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289