KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Lead Physician

French translation: responsable médical / coordinateur médical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead Physician
French translation:responsable médical / coordinateur médical
Entered by: Michael Lotz

17:34 Apr 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Lead Physician
Lead Physician is looking for XXX to participate in a user testing panel on the treatment of severe systemic fungal infection on the XXX May in London.

That's the whole sentence.
Elodie Bonnafous
France
responsable médical / coordinateur médical
Explanation:
du projet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2008-04-09 18:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physician in charge of this testing panel project, and NOT a "leadING physician"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-04-09 19:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Janet Ratziu's reference in note to Asker above.
In it: "For each participating practice, the lead physician, study coordinator, Practice Signatory Official (as designated by the practice), and the study PI sign a Practice Agreement."
That seems to me to imply that "lead physician" is indeed "team leader", "coordinator" of the project. And not a "leading physician", which of course means something else.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3responsable médical / coordinateur médical
Michael Lotz
4 +1leading physicianliz askew
3Médecin Chef
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead physician
Médecin Chef


Explanation:
C'est pas ça ?

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: see my contribution.
8 mins
  -> Excellente contribution, en effet.

agree  schevallier
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead physician
leading physician


Explanation:
Well, I can't find anything relating to "Lead Physician"..
on UK medical sites


spécialiste médical

??



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-09 17:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health News from IvyRose Holistic Shop & Holistic Resources ...
Ten of the nation's leading physician associations speak with one voice to release principles to reform the US health care system. ...
www.ivy-rose.co.uk/Health/Health-Latest.php?id=1581 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
EuroInvestor.co.uk - The Doctors Company´s Financial Strength ...
The Doctors Company, the nation´s leading physician-owned medical malpractice insurer, is pleased to announce that Fitch Ratings has upgraded its Insurer ...
www.euroinvestor.co.uk/News/ShowNewsStory.aspx?StoryID=9711... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
Cullen W (1772). Biography
They included the young Benjamin Rush who remembered her many years later when he was a leading physician in the young United States of America. ...
www.jameslindlibrary.org/trial_records/17th_18th_Century/cu... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-09 17:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One in Three People with Musculoskeletal Pain Suffer in Silence
(2) The Arthritis Action Group (AAG), a European body of leading physicians and academics, surveyed 5803 people with musculoskeletal pain and 1483 family ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=121141 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-09 17:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du premier rang?

des spécialistes médicaux de premier rang/de haut niveau

although you need it in the singular


spécialiste médical de premier rang/de haut niveau

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-09 18:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIGHT...

In the US/Canada? they say "LEAD Physician..

Collaborative Mental Health Care Network:
The CMHCN had been funded as a pilot project. The program has been so successful that
the MOHLTC has elevated it to program status. It is now funded in same way that other
hospital and community-based programs receive permanent funding. We are grateful to
the CMHCN’s lead physician, Dr. Pat Rockman and our Director of Research & CME,
Lena Salach for their hard work that will ensure the ongoing success of this program.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-09 18:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHY haven't they named the Physician??

It could by anybody then were it "Lead Physician",,,


whereas

Leading Physician

does not need to have his/her name after it!



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Bof... comme tu dis, tout dépend du contexte.
34 mins
  -> On the contrary, it is a very intelligent contribution.//Make an intelligent contribution please, you are making yourself look ridiculous.

agree  xxx::::::::::
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but the asker will know which is the correct answer, in this particular case.

agree  xxxLionel_M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I reckon the asker will know the correct answer here as they have more context.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lead physician
responsable médical / coordinateur médical


Explanation:
du projet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2008-04-09 18:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physician in charge of this testing panel project, and NOT a "leadING physician"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-04-09 19:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Janet Ratziu's reference in note to Asker above.
In it: "For each participating practice, the lead physician, study coordinator, Practice Signatory Official (as designated by the practice), and the study PI sign a Practice Agreement."
That seems to me to imply that "lead physician" is indeed "team leader", "coordinator" of the project. And not a "leading physician", which of course means something else.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Thank you, Michael ;-) if this is about some sort of clinical trial, then OK, but I still don't think it's clear from the context.//The asker should know.
33 mins
  -> of course Liz, it is always a matter of context and meaning.

agree  Janet Ratziu: This is how I read it as well. The physician as a 'team leader' so to speak of the project.
53 mins
  -> thanks Janet

agree  Guetta
1 hr
  -> thanks pandore

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> merci Giles