KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

failure of the frontal break mechanism

French translation: défaillance du mécanisme frontal (cortex) d'inhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure of the frontal break mechanism
French translation:défaillance du mécanisme frontal (cortex) d'inhibition
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:26 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Neurologie
English term or phrase: failure of the frontal break mechanism
"The brain’s prefrontal cortex, which governs reason and regulates impulsiveness is less active in addicts.
Unless a failure of the frontal break mechanism saying hold off, something bad can happen in the future.
Over time, the addictive brain becomes numb and needs ever stronger stimuli."
Axelle531
défaillance du mécanisme frontal (cortex) d'inhibition
Explanation:
L’addiction se définit donc, en grande partie, comme une pathologie du choix, ..... piloté par le cortex frontal, ne jouerait pas son rôle d’inhibition des ...
www.cairn.info/revue-psychotropes-2007-2-page-91.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-21 23:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interférente en mémoire et à une défaillance des mécanismes. d'inhibition, (c) altération de la prise en compte du contexte, (d) ...
www-ihpst.univ-paris1.fr/_sources/apla_psychol.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-21 23:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The frontal cortex acts as a brake. on the other regions of the limbic system when we ..... a disease mechanism to development of a new treat- ...
www.nida.nih.gov/PDF/Perspectives/vol3no1/Neurobiology.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-21 23:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Behavioral and substance addictions: National Institute on Drug Abuse may ... have similar deficits in frontal lobe brake mechanism and perhaps in other key ...
www.audio-digest.org/cgi-bin/htmlos/00117.1.552129146857228... - 34k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1défaillance du mécanisme de contrôle frontal (cortical)
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4 +1défaillance du mécanisme frontal (cortex) d'inhibition
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défaillance du mécanisme frontal (cortex) d'inhibition


Explanation:
L’addiction se définit donc, en grande partie, comme une pathologie du choix, ..... piloté par le cortex frontal, ne jouerait pas son rôle d’inhibition des ...
www.cairn.info/revue-psychotropes-2007-2-page-91.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-21 23:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interférente en mémoire et à une défaillance des mécanismes. d'inhibition, (c) altération de la prise en compte du contexte, (d) ...
www-ihpst.univ-paris1.fr/_sources/apla_psychol.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-21 23:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The frontal cortex acts as a brake. on the other regions of the limbic system when we ..... a disease mechanism to development of a new treat- ...
www.nida.nih.gov/PDF/Perspectives/vol3no1/Neurobiology.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-21 23:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Behavioral and substance addictions: National Institute on Drug Abuse may ... have similar deficits in frontal lobe brake mechanism and perhaps in other key ...
www.audio-digest.org/cgi-bin/htmlos/00117.1.552129146857228... - 34k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Je ne sais pas si "inhibition" peut se traduire par "break"....sorry
14 mins
  -> It should be brake, not break!

agree  papifma
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  GILOU: Je pense que break existe (si on se réfère au Web)
10 hrs
  -> Ca ne change pas...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défaillance du mécanisme de contrôle frontal (cortical)


Explanation:
il s'agirait plutôt du contrôle cortical (exercé par le lobe frontal) sur d'autres fonctions que d'une inhibition.

Example sentence(s):
  • Une atteinte frontale cortico-sous-corticale entraîne une perturbation de ces mécanismes de contrôle essentiels à tout comportement autonome, ...

    Reference: http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/iidris/index.
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs