KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

sterile pathway

French translation: voie stérile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sterile pathway
French translation:voie stérile
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

12:04 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sterile pathway
XX Syringes
Sterile Pathway

The XXX Syringe is a sterile medical device containing either 5 mL or 10 mL of 0.9% saline in a 10 mL polypropylene syringe. Used for flushing in-situ vascular access devices prior to drug administration. Each saline flush syringe contains a sterile, non-pyrogenic isotonic solution with approximately the same osmotic pressure and composition as extracellular fluids. It is non-irritating to tissues.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
voie stérile
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-24 12:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut donc introduire un instrument dans le péritoine par une voie stérile. ... a sterile pathway from the target wall to the natural body orifice. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2006/027299 - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 12:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi

à 3 voies stérile ; - une seringue de 20 ml stérile ; — deux aiguilles ... des gants stériles ; - une poubelle avec un sac « déchets d'activités de ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2843711169...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4voie stérile
GILOU
5abord stérile ou zone/voie d'abord stérile
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abord stérile ou zone/voie d'abord stérile


Explanation:
Plateau stérile, champs stériles. - Cathéter veineux central (faire préciser taille et type selon l’utilisation et la zone d’abord vasculaire). ...
www.srlf.org/pos/actes-techniques/catheter/kt-veineux-niort... - 12k -

1 seringue de 20 cc. • 1 aiguille I.M.. • Sarrau et gants stériles. .... Lorsque la voie d'abord est cathétérisée, présenter stérilement le dernier ...
www.infectio-lille.com/protocoles/CVC.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Notes to answerer
Asker: à tous, je n'ai pas de phrase avec "sterile pathway" malheureusement merci pour votre aide!!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voie stérile


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-24 12:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut donc introduire un instrument dans le péritoine par une voie stérile. ... a sterile pathway from the target wall to the natural body orifice. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2006/027299 - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 12:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi

à 3 voies stérile ; - une seringue de 20 ml stérile ; — deux aiguilles ... des gants stériles ; - une poubelle avec un sac « déchets d'activités de ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2843711169...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie: C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit spontanément
16 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
19 mins

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
56 mins

agree  carlie602: merci
8 hrs