KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

lap count

French translation: compresses pour laparotomie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lap count
French translation:compresses pour laparotomie
Entered by: liz askew

15:23 Apr 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lap count
the needle, sponge, and instrument and lap counts were correct
Louve
nombre de laparoscopes/endoscopes
Explanation:
I presume this is about ligation of the Fallopian tubes.

PDF]
Désinfectants assimilés aux drogues
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
aiguilles, instruments chirurgicaux,. laparoscopes) ou entre en contact direct. avec des liquides qui sont mis en. circulation dans l’organisme (p. ex. ...
dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/H42-2-61-1999E.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-26 15:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE context is essential here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-26 15:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compte de compresses de laparotomie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-26 15:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

t all intra-abdominal operations, laparotomy ("lap") pads are used. They are cloth
washcloths 13 x 14 inches (33 x 35 centimeters). They have a six-inch long cloth corner
tab that is usually secured at its end by a hemostat (self-locking pliers) which is left to
hang outside the abdomen to decrease its risk of loss. Even if a clamp is not used it must
be counted before, and two times after use by the operating room technician and nurse.
Those records are missing. Leaving that "lap pad/tape" in his abdomen was a clear
departure from the standards of care.
Although the initial pathology examinations did not find colon cancer, there were
abnormalities of the lymphocytes (a form of white blood cell). Sophisticated studies
eventually (by 9/20) revealed a non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (lymph cell cancer).
On 6/1 the same surgeon, Dr. #2 reoperated after an abdominal x-ray revealed the
presence of the lap pad. It was located above the spleen (between the spleen and the
diaphragm: breathing muscle separating the abdomen from the chest). It was easily
removed. No intestinal scar tissue would form from its location. No abscess (infection)
was noted nor developed. The abdomen was re-closed using the original "running
suture." All this is good care after the negligently retained "sponge" was found. It did not
complicate his care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-26 15:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laparotomy pad
n.
A pad made from several layers of gauze folded into a rectangular shape and used especially as a sponge for packing off the viscera in abdominal operations. Also called abdominal pad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-26 15:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes,

compresses pour laparotomie OR compresses abdominales

is my final answer!

Lohmann & Rauscher France - Compresses de gaze
- [ Translate this page ]
Pour la version non stérile, effectuer une stérilisation avant utilisation. Compresse pour laparotomie Sous sachet de 10 compresses - non stériles ...
www.lohmann-rauscher.fr/enid/Pansements_Traditionnels/Compr... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Dispositifs médicaux essentiels dans le monde - Bandages et pansements
- [ Translate this page ]
Compresses abdominale / laparotomie non stérile :. Compresses de gaze hydrophile, 100% coton à forte capacité d’absorption, conformes à la Pharmacopée ...
leader-sa.com/4.html - 105k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree with your final answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nombre de laparoscopes/endoscopesliz askew
3 +2nombre de tours
cenek tomas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nombre de tours


Explanation:
...

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  xxx::::::::::
4 mins

disagree  liz askew: lap = laparotomy/laparoscope here
11 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M: Parfait !
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre de laparoscopes/endoscopes


Explanation:
I presume this is about ligation of the Fallopian tubes.

PDF]
Désinfectants assimilés aux drogues
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
aiguilles, instruments chirurgicaux,. laparoscopes) ou entre en contact direct. avec des liquides qui sont mis en. circulation dans l’organisme (p. ex. ...
dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/H42-2-61-1999E.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-26 15:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE context is essential here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-26 15:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compte de compresses de laparotomie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-26 15:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

t all intra-abdominal operations, laparotomy ("lap") pads are used. They are cloth
washcloths 13 x 14 inches (33 x 35 centimeters). They have a six-inch long cloth corner
tab that is usually secured at its end by a hemostat (self-locking pliers) which is left to
hang outside the abdomen to decrease its risk of loss. Even if a clamp is not used it must
be counted before, and two times after use by the operating room technician and nurse.
Those records are missing. Leaving that "lap pad/tape" in his abdomen was a clear
departure from the standards of care.
Although the initial pathology examinations did not find colon cancer, there were
abnormalities of the lymphocytes (a form of white blood cell). Sophisticated studies
eventually (by 9/20) revealed a non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (lymph cell cancer).
On 6/1 the same surgeon, Dr. #2 reoperated after an abdominal x-ray revealed the
presence of the lap pad. It was located above the spleen (between the spleen and the
diaphragm: breathing muscle separating the abdomen from the chest). It was easily
removed. No intestinal scar tissue would form from its location. No abscess (infection)
was noted nor developed. The abdomen was re-closed using the original "running
suture." All this is good care after the negligently retained "sponge" was found. It did not
complicate his care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-26 15:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laparotomy pad
n.
A pad made from several layers of gauze folded into a rectangular shape and used especially as a sponge for packing off the viscera in abdominal operations. Also called abdominal pad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-26 15:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes,

compresses pour laparotomie OR compresses abdominales

is my final answer!

Lohmann & Rauscher France - Compresses de gaze
- [ Translate this page ]
Pour la version non stérile, effectuer une stérilisation avant utilisation. Compresse pour laparotomie Sous sachet de 10 compresses - non stériles ...
www.lohmann-rauscher.fr/enid/Pansements_Traditionnels/Compr... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Dispositifs médicaux essentiels dans le monde - Bandages et pansements
- [ Translate this page ]
Compresses abdominale / laparotomie non stérile :. Compresses de gaze hydrophile, 100% coton à forte capacité d’absorption, conformes à la Pharmacopée ...
leader-sa.com/4.html - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
I agree with your final answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz: yes for "compresses pour laparotomie", exactly right.
34 mins
  -> Thank you for reading the whole contribution :-)

neutral  xxxLionel_M: On controle le nombre de laparoscopes ???
4 hrs
  -> Look at the note at 20 mins. It certainly isn't "tours"!!