KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

overcentrifugation

French translation: centrifugation excessive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overcentrifugation
French translation:centrifugation excessive
Entered by: Miguel Garcia Lopez

07:29 Apr 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: overcentrifugation
Overcentrifugation, i.e., the application of forces in excess of the minimum, causes the cells to adhere to the bottom of the test tube so that vigorous agitation is necessary before they can be resuspended.

--> Il s'agit d'une question de style aussi... Devrait-on dire "L'excès de centrifugation...."
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
centrifugation excessive
Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Une centrifugation excessive de la microplaque après l'ajout de MASPAT Indicator Red Cells peut produire de faux. résultats négatifs dans tous les tests (y ...
www.sanquin.nl/sanquin-eng/sqn_reagents.nsf/0/0beea3ecbe708...$FILE/ATTWD027/K1360.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4centrifugation excessive
GILOU
4centrifugation plus poussée
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4centrifugation excessiveDirectBio
4 -1ultracentrifugation
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centrifugation excessive


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Une centrifugation excessive de la microplaque après l'ajout de MASPAT Indicator Red Cells peut produire de faux. résultats négatifs dans tous les tests (y ...
www.sanquin.nl/sanquin-eng/sqn_reagents.nsf/0/0beea3ecbe708...$FILE/ATTWD027/K1360.pdf


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641
Grading comment
Merci Gilles !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
6 hrs

agree  Isabelle Berquin
6 hrs

agree  sporran
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ultracentrifugation


Explanation:
I don't think this is a mistake as would suggest centrifugation excessive.
It's a specific procedure.

On appelle ultracentrifugation la centrifugation effectuée au moyen d’appareils .... On ultracentrifuge à 50000 tours par minute une solution aqueuse ...
minesponts.scei-concours.org/2001/sujets/pc/phys-2-pc-2001.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-27 10:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overcentrifugation ie the application of forces in excess of the. minimum required to produce a button causes the cells to adhere ...
www.adsdiagnostics.com/yonetim/upload/JML_Anti-A1_Lectin_Or... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-27 11:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surcentrifuger n'existe pas mais excessive veut dire "trop" et n'est pas acceptable étant donnée la définition du texte source.
En fait il s'agit d'une centrifugation allant au dela de la vitesse/durée (ultra pour la vitesse) minimum pour produire un culot. Mais elle est bien volontaire selon le texte source. Elle n'est pas excessive car elle n'a pas de conséquences négatives.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM: s'il s'agit d' "ultracentrifugation" en anglais on dira ultracentrifugation en français
34 mins
  -> That's what it sounds like in the adsdiagnostic ref Usha.

neutral  GILOU: C'est la traduction de ultracentrifugation
57 mins
  -> C'est voulu ici, contrairement à une erreur de manip indiquée dans ta ref.

disagree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation: Bonjour Manu, il s'agit des sources d'erreur dans le meme sens que dans le texte source pex. www.corediag.com/images/ANTI-H_LECTIN.pdf
3 hrs
  -> Mais pas dans le texte source Palma, c'est volontaire.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centrifugation plus poussée


Explanation:
l'ultracentrifugation est utilisée afin de séparer les constituants cellulaires les uns des autres (les cellules ne sont plus intactes suite à cette procédure):
"C'est en 1929 que Theodor Svedberg à l'idée de soumettre le matériel cellulaire à une centrifugation poussée (ultracentrifugation) afin d'isoler les ..." www.ilemaths.net/encyclopedie/Biochimie.html

Dans le cas présent les cellules sont récupérées après centrifugation et remises en suspension, donc sont intactes, donc il ne s'agit pas d'ultracentrifugation.

Example sentence(s):
  • une centrifugation légèrement plus poussée est nécessaire. Au pire, la correction n'a. jamais dépassé 0010, valeur en densité optique. ...

    Reference: http://www.ifremer.fr/docelec/doc/1970/publication-2231.pdf
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 82

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centrifugation excessive


Explanation:
NOT ultracentrifugation because ultra just means highspeed and here it is more than the centrifugation recommanded...therefoer it is centrifugation excessive.

DirectBio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench