ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

OTX

French translation: OTX (combination of prescription and over-the-counter = combinaison de "sur" et "sans" ordonnance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OTX
French translation:OTX (combination of prescription and over-the-counter = combinaison de "sur" et "sans" ordonnance
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

06:10 Apr 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: OTX
Bonjour,
Je traduis un rapport sur les "OTC", les médicaments délivrables sans ordonnance. Je cherche ce que veux dire l'acronyme OTX dans ce même contexte et dans la "phrase" suivante :

Reimbursable OTC; OTX

Merci!
Valérie Lapotre
France
OTX
Explanation:
"The other emerging market is the OTX market (a combination market in which products are promoted to doctors and simultaneously promoted subtly to the end consumer through the doctors). This can be through interesting in-clinic activities where the product is connected to patients through the doctors. For eg. for Vicks Vaporub, one can organize talks on touch therapy for patients by the doctor (in his or her clinic) and subtly Vicks Vaporub can be promoted. Similarly, Pediasure can organize for direct-to-consumer product promotion through in-clinic activities."
"Brand substitution and OTC (over-the-counter) push sales at medical shops or ... Pharma market is OTX (a combination of prescription and over-the-counter). ..."

Where X means "a combnation of" I presume
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2OTX
Diane de Cicco
5 -1médicaments sans ordonnance déremboursées (remboursable sur l'AMM initiale)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otx
OTX


Explanation:
"The other emerging market is the OTX market (a combination market in which products are promoted to doctors and simultaneously promoted subtly to the end consumer through the doctors). This can be through interesting in-clinic activities where the product is connected to patients through the doctors. For eg. for Vicks Vaporub, one can organize talks on touch therapy for patients by the doctor (in his or her clinic) and subtly Vicks Vaporub can be promoted. Similarly, Pediasure can organize for direct-to-consumer product promotion through in-clinic activities."
"Brand substitution and OTC (over-the-counter) push sales at medical shops or ... Pharma market is OTX (a combination of prescription and over-the-counter). ..."

Where X means "a combnation of" I presume



    Reference: http://pharmaceuticalshealthcare.blogspot.com/2007_08_01_arc...
    Reference: http://pharmaceuticalshealthcare.blogspot.com/2007/08/health...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci, Gilles

agree  marie-christine périé: ...so-called “OTX” market of prescribed non-prescription medicines... (http://www.aesgp.be/Geneva2005/Geneva2005ConferenceReport.pd...
53 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Drmanu49: Non Diane, je pense qu'ici ce sont des médicaments déremboursés.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
otx
médicaments sans ordonnance déremboursées (remboursable sur l'AMM initiale)


Explanation:
OTX products: These are OTC drugs that were reimbursed in the past by the public health care system if prescribed by a doctor.
www.stada.de/english/investorrelations/Glossary/home.asp?gi... -

... rappelle que chacune des classes de médicaments récemment déremboursées « dispose d’une large offre de médicaments génériques vendus entre 20 et 40 ...
www.wk-pharma.fr/actualites/actualites_detail.php?action=de... - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-04-30 17:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme d'habitude, ne pas prendre en compte les disagrees systémayiques de GM.

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Non, c'est bien le sens d'une combinaison de....plein d'exemples sur le Web
2 days6 hrs
  -> AH