KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Mid Facelift

French translation: lifting centro-facial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mid Facelift
French translation:lifting centro-facial
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

16:43 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Plastic surgery
English term or phrase: Mid Facelift
"The plastic surgeon will begin with a mid facelift, which targets the loose skin and wrinkles on her cheeks and neck. "
Lifting du centre du visage ?
Axelle531
lifting centro-facial
Explanation:
http://www.sfr-medecine-esthetique.asso.fr/rubriques/congres...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-03 16:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Le lifting centro-facial Mid-face lift
A. BONNEFON, Chirurgien Plastique et Esthétique, Montpellier
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lissage, redrapage, réridage ou remodelage du tiers moyen du visage
MRL Translation
4 +1lifting centro-facialxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid facelift
lifting centro-facial


Explanation:
http://www.sfr-medecine-esthetique.asso.fr/rubriques/congres...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-03 16:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Le lifting centro-facial Mid-face lift
A. BONNEFON, Chirurgien Plastique et Esthétique, Montpellier


xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
18 mins
  -> Merci Audrey

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid facelift
lissage, redrapage, réridage ou remodelage du tiers moyen du visage


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour23 minutes (2008-07-04 17:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet, déridage et non réridage, mille pardons


    Reference: http://www.plasticsurgery.ca/content.aspx?catID=743&subcatID...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
MRL Translation
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Réridage ?. Pardon mais sur le GDT je ne le trouve pas, ni sur Google. Peut-être veux-tu dire Déridage ? = rhytidectomy ?
17 hrs
  -> Oui, oui. Pas très flatteur, j'en conviens, mais tout de même proposé par le GDT.