KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Sales/non sales representative

French translation: délégué médical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non sales representative
French translation:délégué médical
Entered by: Marie-Laure Burlion

06:42 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Sales/non sales representative
Hello everebody,

I would need your help to translate those terms into French. It is in the pharmaceutical field. Actually, it is said that a "non sales rep" is providing advice, etc.
Does someone know if there is the same differentiation in France ? If yes, how can I translate the "non sales" ?

Thank you in advance for your help !
Marie-Laure Burlion
France
délégué médical
Explanation:
is the non-sale kind

"Le délégué médical, aussi appelé visiteur médical a pour métier la présentation des spécialités pharmaceutiques aux médecins généralistes et/ou spécialistes ..."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Délégué_médical
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1visiteur médical
marie-christine périé
4 +1délégué médical
FX Fraipont
5représentant médicalsaraja
2représentant commercial / consultant
Audrey Bernard-Petitjean


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales/non sales representative
délégué médical


Explanation:
is the non-sale kind

"Le délégué médical, aussi appelé visiteur médical a pour métier la présentation des spécialités pharmaceutiques aux médecins généralistes et/ou spécialistes ..."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Délégué_médical

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sales/non sales representative
représentant commercial / consultant


Explanation:
Pour "sales representative", voir le lien plus bas.
Pour "non-sales representative", c'est ce que je devine d'après la définition donnée


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/marketing_market...
Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales/non sales representative
visiteur médical


Explanation:
En France, le visiteur médical ne "vend" pas à proprement parler, même si sa fonction est essentielle dans le circuit de vente des labos. Lire un article très intéressant sur le sujet ici : http://www.afc-cca.com/archives/docs_congres/congres2006/res... au Paragraphe 6 : Vers une redistribution des cartes du pouvoir : une montee en puissance de la fonction marketing.
Une autre définition du visiteur médical, + basique, ici :
http://www.studya.com/formations_metiers/sante_social/visite...

Donc, pas de traduction littérale de vos deux options, à mon avis le texte a besoin d'être "localisé".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-07-04 09:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK aussi pour délégué médical, un peu moins employé en France mais même sens

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs
  -> merci Lionel

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales/non sales representative
représentant médical


Explanation:
The non sales representative shows the products to doctors who in turn prescibe them to their patients who go and buy them at the pharmacy

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench