KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

medical-grade peels

French translation: exfoliants de qualité médicale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical-grade peels
French translation:exfoliants de qualité médicale
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

09:56 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical-grade peels
Certain laser treatments, IPL treatments, medical‐grade peels (high percentage AHA/BHA/enzyme peels, TCA, Phenol) and surgical procedures may cause significant skin irritation and sensitivity.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
exfoliants de qualité médicale
Explanation:
- "de qualité médicale" par opposition à certains produits de supermarché
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exfoliants (disponibles/achetés) sur ordonnance
Isabelle Berquin
3 +1exfoliants de qualité médicalexxxLionel_M
3peelings médicauxSara M


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exfoliants (disponibles/achetés) sur ordonnance


Explanation:
Une suggestion... Ici je comprends "Medical grade" par opposition aux préparations moins puissantes disponibles dans le commerce.

http://www.veganimal.info/article_imprime.php3?id_article=37...

Isabelle Berquin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peelings médicaux


Explanation:
me semble-t-il

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-07-08 12:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il s'agit d'un peeling effectué par un dermato, d'où le "medical".
cf http://www.sproten.be/fr/dermatologie_esthetique.php?id=2

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exfoliants de qualité médicale


Explanation:
- "de qualité médicale" par opposition à certains produits de supermarché

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drcal: Oui, voir aussi http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1997038601
4 hrs
  -> Merci