KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Formal quantitative quality scoring

French translation: ... une notation/évaluation de la qualité, formelle et quantitative


16:58 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epidemiology
English term or phrase: Formal quantitative quality scoring
Formal quantitative quality scoring was not used, since it can be misleading and give a false sense of objectivity.

I don't understand at all what this means, is it some statistical term?
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
French translation:... une notation/évaluation de la qualité, formelle et quantitative
Explanation:
on n'a pas utilisé une... pour éviter tout faux sentiment d'objectivité
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... une notation/évaluation de la qualité, formelle et quantitative
Michel A.
4 +1une évaluation quantitative formelle de la qualité
Arnold007
1évaluation de qualité par une approche quantitative formelleliz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formal quantitative quality scoring
... une notation/évaluation de la qualité, formelle et quantitative


Explanation:
on n'a pas utilisé une... pour éviter tout faux sentiment d'objectivité

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
13 hrs
  -> Merci

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
formal quantitative quality scoring
évaluation de qualité par une approche quantitative formelle


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 74,800 French pages for approche quantitative et qualitative épidemiologie. (0.38 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Apports de salmonelles en zone littorale méditerranéenne : une ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... littorale méditerranéenne : une approche quantitative et qualitative = Salmonella ... Molecular epidemiology ; Typing ; Genotype ; Genetic variability ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=201148 - Similar pages
by J Baudart
2.
L'utilisation combinée des méthodes de recherche qualitatives et ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Des exemples concluants d'expériences combinant les approches quantitatives et qualitatives nous viennent de certaines disciplines connexes à la santé. ...
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/publicat/cdic-mcc/18-3/d_f.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
by AL Casebeer - Cited by 3 - Related articles
3.
Annales Médico-psychologiques, revue psychiatrique : Du ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Le type d’approche quantitatif ou qualitatif adopté influe sur la relation médecin-malade et l’orientation de notre discipline. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003448705002933 - Similar pages
by P Marchais - 2006 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal quantitative quality scoring
une évaluation quantitative formelle de la qualité


Explanation:
Signification : une évaluation formelle de la qualité, évaluation basée sur des critères quantitatifs.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
4 hrs
  -> Bonsoir et Merci Lionel ! Tu travailles tard ! Rome est toujours aussi belle ?