KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

non-institutionalised

French translation: non institutionnalisés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-institutionalised
French translation:non institutionnalisés
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:09 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: non-institutionalised
National representative sample of 12686 young people (aged 14-21 years) from the non-institutionalised civilian segment of the US population, recruited in 1979. Ongoing regular assessment with about 90% retention.
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
non institutionnalisés
Explanation:
Ainsi, de plus en plus, le chirurgien dentiste sera confronté, dans sa pratique quotidienne, à la prise en charge de patients, non institutionnalisés, ...
www.adf.asso.fr/cfm/site/thesaurus/detail_conference.cfm?ru... - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-25 17:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sujets non institutionnalisés

#
des patients non institutionnalisés, comprenant la consultation, le bilan. urodynamique, l’endoscopie, l’imagerie, la rééducation, les médicaments ...
www.urofrance.net/fileadmin/user_upload/semaine_incontinenc... - Pages similaires
# [PDF]

Epidémiologie de la dénutrition
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
sujets non institutionnalisés ont un apport énergétique inférieur aux .... de 44 % chez les patients souffrant de dénutrition protéino-énergétique, ...
ist.inserm.fr/BASIS/elgis/fqmr/rapp/DDD/492.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non institutionnalisés
Drmanu49
4 +5non-institutionalised = hors établissement ou hors institution
Michel A.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non institutionnalisés


Explanation:
Ainsi, de plus en plus, le chirurgien dentiste sera confronté, dans sa pratique quotidienne, à la prise en charge de patients, non institutionnalisés, ...
www.adf.asso.fr/cfm/site/thesaurus/detail_conference.cfm?ru... - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-25 17:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sujets non institutionnalisés

#
des patients non institutionnalisés, comprenant la consultation, le bilan. urodynamique, l’endoscopie, l’imagerie, la rééducation, les médicaments ...
www.urofrance.net/fileadmin/user_upload/semaine_incontinenc... - Pages similaires
# [PDF]

Epidémiologie de la dénutrition
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
sujets non institutionnalisés ont un apport énergétique inférieur aux .... de 44 % chez les patients souffrant de dénutrition protéino-énergétique, ...
ist.inserm.fr/BASIS/elgis/fqmr/rapp/DDD/492.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray
4 mins
  -> Thank you Irina.

agree  Ellen Kraus
7 mins
  -> Thank you Ellen.

agree  coignet
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arnold007
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  languagerescue
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-institutionalised = hors établissement ou hors institution


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-25 17:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM

1. Domaine(s)
Demography (General)
Social Services and Social Work
Domaine(s)
Démographie (Généralités)
Services sociaux et travail social

non-institutionalized population Source
population hors-établissement Source
PROPOSITION, FEM

EX – The ISR data were acquired from a multi-stage probability sample that is representative of the non-institutionalized Canadian population aged 18 and over when weighted to correct for differential rates and oversampling. Source

OBS – institutionalize: to place in or commit to the care of a specialized institution (as for the insane, alcoholics, epileptics, delinquent youth, or the aged). Source
OBS – institutionalized child: enfant en établissement. Source


KEY TERM(S)
– non-institutionalised population
– non-institutional population

TERME(S) CLÉ(S) – population hors-institution


Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: Préférable car la population "institutionalisée" aux USA est essentiellement en prison.
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  marie-christine périé
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  SJLD
13 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  languagerescue: Depends on the context ( "institutionalised" could refer to the population in prison or in psychiatric hospitals)
19 hrs
  -> Le contexte ici c'est l'éducation, et il est tout aussi ambigu si on traduit "non institutionnalisés"