KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

head block

French translation: immobilisateur de tête


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head block
French translation:immobilisateur de tête
Entered by: CynthiaPiaud

11:25 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / First aid
English term or phrase: head block
base camps are equipped with a scoop stretcher, head block and
neck collars, spider harness and malaria rapid test kits
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
immobilisateur de tête
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:41tE0E_wKl4J:www.dumont...
Selected response from:

CynthiaPiaud
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immobilisateur de têteCynthiaPiaud
4Collier cervical (et minerves) d'immobilisation
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collier cervical (et minerves) d'immobilisation


Explanation:
Ceintures de Maintien · Colliers cervicaux et minerves d'immobilisation .... Urgences, Premiers secours, Premiers soins ... Blocage claviculaire Gibaud ...
www.equipmedical.com/p-blocage-claviculaire-gibaud-p306.htm... - 54k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immobilisateur de tête


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:41tE0E_wKl4J:www.dumont...

CynthiaPiaud
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
41 mins
  -> merci

agree  SJLD: oui http://www.achats-publics.fr/Site-MEDICAL/Medical/OffreSecou...
1 hr
  -> fab !