KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

at baseline

French translation: à l'inclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at baseline
French translation:à l'inclusion
Entered by: marie-christine périé

11:04 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epidemiology
English term or phrase: at baseline
4500 adolescents from 30 junior high and middle schools in California and Oregon participating in evaluation of a preventive intervention. Mean age of participants at baseline 13 years, followed up for 4 years.
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
à l'inclusion
Explanation:
dans le cadre d'une étude clinique
Âge moyen des participants à l'inclusion : 13 ans. Durée du suivi : 4 ans.
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7à l'inclusion
marie-christine périé
4au moment de l'inclusion
Gabriella Ralaivao
4 -1à l'âge initial de 13 ans
François Begon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
à l'âge initial de 13 ans


Explanation:
Une traduction possible

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  phd-translator: L'âge moyen des participants au début de l'étude était de 13 ans; certains avaient peut-être 12 ans, d'autres 15.
49 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
à l'inclusion


Explanation:
dans le cadre d'une étude clinique
Âge moyen des participants à l'inclusion : 13 ans. Durée du suivi : 4 ans.

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean: ou au moment de l'inclusion : cela restitue bien l'idée à mon avis, oui
32 mins
  -> merci Audrey

agree  phd-translator
33 mins
  -> merci

agree  sophieb
1 hr
  -> merci sophie

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Jean-Louis S.
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 day13 hrs
  -> merci Lionel

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1538 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au moment de l'inclusion


Explanation:
J'ai déjà utilisé cette expression comme équivalent de "at baseline". On peut aussi utilisé "à l'inclusion" tout court si on ne veut pas mettre l'emphase sur le temps...

Example sentence(s):
  • Au moment de l'inclusion 89 patients (25,5 %) présentaient un EDM et 27 d'entre eux avaient un traitement antidépresseur

    Reference: http://www.isped.u-bordeaux2.fr/CDD/BASES/BiblioDem/BiblioDe...
Gabriella Ralaivao
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 4