KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

minus one stage

French translation: hauteur de la présentation - engagement - niveau moins un


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minus one station
French translation:hauteur de la présentation - engagement - niveau moins un
Entered by: SJLD

15:15 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Obstetrics
English term or phrase: minus one stage
The context is a delivery. A nurse has just measured the cervix dilatation and says it is 4 cm dilated.

A second nurse asks : "What stage ?"
And the first one answers "minus one".

How would you translate "stage" ("degré" ?) and "minus one" ? Is it expressed the same way in French ?

Thanks for your help !
wellwellwell
hauteur de la présentation - engagement - moins un
Explanation:
For a start, the English is wrong (TV series, right?). Minus one refers to the station not the stage.

http://www.drspock.com/article/0,1510,6234,00.html

Station refers to how high the baby's head, or other presenting part, is in the pelvis. This information is important because practitioners need to get a sense of how far the baby has descended into the birth canal. Station is determined by feeling where the baby rests in relation to the ischial spines, the parts of the pelvic girdle that protrude slightly in toward the birth canal and can be felt inside the vagina by an experienced examiner.

Station is measured from minus 5 to plus 5. Minus 5 station means the baby is floating above the pelvis. Zero station means the baby has dropped or engaged well into the pelvis and that his head rests right at the level of the ischial spines. And plus 5 means the baby's head not only has come down past the ischial spines, but also is visible at the opening of the vagina (also known as crowning). While the principle is still the same, some practitioners use a scale of minus 3 to plus 3 instead of 5.

I don't know what French midwives would say to each other though.

http://www.docteur-benchimol.com/accouchement_normal.html
http://www.infirmiers.com/etud/cours/gyneco/accouchement.php

Have a look here on page 33 at "étude de l'engagement"
http://books.google.com/books?id=RbEKenSIhgMC&pg=PA29&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-02 15:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a feeling that the French might be more concerned with whether the "signe de Farabeuf" is positive or not. At minus one station, it is not.

http://www.ammppu.org/semeio/farabeuf.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-02 16:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ça va. Perhaps you could get away with "la tête est engagée?" - "pas encore" - if you don't need to be perfectly literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 16:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a WHO document, so probably a translation from English:

http://who.int/reproductive-health/mcpc_fr/symptomes/s81_s96...

Si le col est complètement dilaté et que :

- les trois cinquièmes de la tête fœtale sont palpables au- dessus de la symphyse pubienne ou que l’os du crâne fœtal qui se trouve à l’avant de la présentation se situe entre le niveau 0 et le niveau –2, pratiquer une césarienne ;

- entre un et trois cinquièmes de la tête fœtale est/sont palpables au-dessus de la symphyse pubienne ou que l’os du crâne fœtal qui est à l’avant de la présentation se situe entre le niveau 0 et le niveau –2 :

- procéder à une extraction par ventouse obstétricale (p. I-33) et à une symphysiotomie (p. I-63) ;

- pour les opérateurs qui n’auraient pas les compétences nécessaires pour réaliser une symphysiotomie, il est possible de pratiquer une césarienne ;

- au plus, un cinquième de la tête fœtale est palpable au-dessus de la symphyse pubienne ou que l’os du crâne fœtal qui se trouve à l’avant de la présentation est au niveau 0, procéder à une extraction par ventouse obstétricale ou par forceps.

Gotta go. Have fun :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 16:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docinsa.insa-lyon.fr/these/2004/silveira/05_chapitre_...

See bottom of p14 of the pdf document (page numbered 54).

I'm gone...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks for your extensive research and helpful perpective SJLD !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hauteur de la présentation - engagement - moins un
SJLD
2état de dilatation à moins un cmxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
état de dilatation à moins un cm


Explanation:
Accouchement normalUn accouchement normal (accouchement eutocique) est un accouchement ... Le toucher vaginal permet d’évaluer l’état de dilatation et d’effacement du col ...
www.docteur-benchimol.com/accouchement_normal.html - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires
[PDF] 8 Marqueurs biochimiques de la menace d'accouchement prématuréFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
conjointement, une certaine valeur prédictive de l'accouchement prématuré, .... en fonction de l'état de dilatation du col (Ahner et coll., 1995a, 1995b). ...
ist.inserm.fr/basisrapports/premat/351.pdf - Pages similaires
L'accouchement ou mise basDans les dernières heures précédant l'accouchement, la fonte du bouchon ..... il n'est le plus souvent pas possible de juger de l'état de dilatation du col, ...
www.cedia.fr/cynophilie/naissance.html - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires
clinique du vert galant a tremblay en france (93) - Forum ...12 sep 2004 ... J'ai accouché a la clinique du vert galant en decembre 2003. .... Tu te souviens de ton état de dilatation? ...
forum.doctissimo.fr/grossesse-bebe/accouchement/clinique-tremblay-france-sujet_148006_1.htm - 151k

Je pense que "stage" est l'état de dilatation qui doit arriver à un certain nombre de cm. Minus one serait pour "moins un cm)

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Lionel. En fait, j'avais compris le terme "stage", je me demandais juste comment il se traduisait en français dans le contexte donné. D'autre part, je ne comprends pas comment "minus one" pourrait correspondre à "moins un centimètre", alors que le col est déjà dilaté à quatre et que la dilatation complète est à dix centimètres (et non cinq)...


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hauteur de la présentation - engagement - moins un


Explanation:
For a start, the English is wrong (TV series, right?). Minus one refers to the station not the stage.

http://www.drspock.com/article/0,1510,6234,00.html

Station refers to how high the baby's head, or other presenting part, is in the pelvis. This information is important because practitioners need to get a sense of how far the baby has descended into the birth canal. Station is determined by feeling where the baby rests in relation to the ischial spines, the parts of the pelvic girdle that protrude slightly in toward the birth canal and can be felt inside the vagina by an experienced examiner.

Station is measured from minus 5 to plus 5. Minus 5 station means the baby is floating above the pelvis. Zero station means the baby has dropped or engaged well into the pelvis and that his head rests right at the level of the ischial spines. And plus 5 means the baby's head not only has come down past the ischial spines, but also is visible at the opening of the vagina (also known as crowning). While the principle is still the same, some practitioners use a scale of minus 3 to plus 3 instead of 5.

I don't know what French midwives would say to each other though.

http://www.docteur-benchimol.com/accouchement_normal.html
http://www.infirmiers.com/etud/cours/gyneco/accouchement.php

Have a look here on page 33 at "étude de l'engagement"
http://books.google.com/books?id=RbEKenSIhgMC&pg=PA29&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-02 15:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a feeling that the French might be more concerned with whether the "signe de Farabeuf" is positive or not. At minus one station, it is not.

http://www.ammppu.org/semeio/farabeuf.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-02 16:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ça va. Perhaps you could get away with "la tête est engagée?" - "pas encore" - if you don't need to be perfectly literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 16:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a WHO document, so probably a translation from English:

http://who.int/reproductive-health/mcpc_fr/symptomes/s81_s96...

Si le col est complètement dilaté et que :

- les trois cinquièmes de la tête fœtale sont palpables au- dessus de la symphyse pubienne ou que l’os du crâne fœtal qui se trouve à l’avant de la présentation se situe entre le niveau 0 et le niveau –2, pratiquer une césarienne ;

- entre un et trois cinquièmes de la tête fœtale est/sont palpables au-dessus de la symphyse pubienne ou que l’os du crâne fœtal qui est à l’avant de la présentation se situe entre le niveau 0 et le niveau –2 :

- procéder à une extraction par ventouse obstétricale (p. I-33) et à une symphysiotomie (p. I-63) ;

- pour les opérateurs qui n’auraient pas les compétences nécessaires pour réaliser une symphysiotomie, il est possible de pratiquer une césarienne ;

- au plus, un cinquième de la tête fœtale est palpable au-dessus de la symphyse pubienne ou que l’os du crâne fœtal qui se trouve à l’avant de la présentation est au niveau 0, procéder à une extraction par ventouse obstétricale ou par forceps.

Gotta go. Have fun :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 16:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docinsa.insa-lyon.fr/these/2004/silveira/05_chapitre_...

See bottom of p14 of the pdf document (page numbered 54).

I'm gone...


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693
Grading comment
Thanks for your extensive research and helpful perpective SJLD !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks SJLD. Actually I was coming back to correct my mistake when I saw your answer. Indeed it says "station" and not "stage" and it is a documentary, so quite an accurate situation. I read in your last document "niveau O". I'm going to look further in this direction.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Considérant la remarque de l'asker sur la dilatation, cette version parait nettement plus probable
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cenek tomas
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
51 mins
  -> merci