KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Registered Nurse, RN, LPN

French translation: infirmier/ère diplômé/e d'état - infirmier/ère auxilliaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registered Nurse, RN, LPN
French translation:infirmier/ère diplômé/e d'état - infirmier/ère auxilliaire
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

10:22 Sep 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Personnel infirmier
English term or phrase: Registered Nurse, RN, LPN
Registered Nurse, RN, LPN

A quoi correspondent ces catégories parmi le personnel infirmier français? Je n'ai pas plus de détail, désolée, ça fait partie d'une liste de professions

Merci !!!
Valérie Lapotre
France
infirmier/ère diplômé/e d'état - infirmier/ère auxilliaire
Explanation:
Pas d'équivalence exacte.
En tout cas, la RN est plus diplômée que la LPN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-09-05 11:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, un seul "l" à "auxiliaire"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 11:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos083.htm

Advancement. Some RNs start their careers as licensed practical nurses or nursing aides, and then go back to school to receive their RN degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 12:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai un doute maintenant que "infirmier auxiliaire" n'existe pas en France, mais que ce qui rapproche le plus de LPN serait "aide soignant(e) diplômé(e)".
http://pays-de-la-loire.sante.gouv.fr/metiers/aide_soignant....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 12:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ancient document (1966) but interesting:

http://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/pdf/RC_Aug-1966.pdf

Thus, in Belgium, the old name of "sick-nurse" [garde-malade] has been replaced by that of "hospital attendant" [hospitaliere], while in the United Kingdom, "assistant nurses" became" enrolled nurses
" in 1961. In other countries, the nursing auxiliary is called an "auxiliary nurse" (South Africa), a" nurse aide" (South Australia), "auxiliar de enfermagem", "enfermeiro pratico" or "pratico de enfermagem ", according to the qualifications possessed (Brazil),
"nursing aide", " licensed practical nurse", "nursing assistant
"or" registered nursing assistant" (Canada), " aide-soignante" (France), " licensed practical nurse" (USA), "nursing aid" (New Zealand), II auxiliar de enfermeria" (Peru), "nursing assistant" (Sierra Leone) and "aide-soignante" or "aide-hospitaliE~re", according to the training received (Switzerland, Vaud).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-06 12:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce site a des infos intéressantes.
http://www.infirmiers.com/concours-ifsi/presentation-profess...

Donc, pour être infirmier, il faut un diplôme d'état. Il n'existe pas de "sous-catégorie" d'infirmier en France.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infirmier/ère diplômé/e d'état - infirmier/ère auxilliaire
SJLD
4 +1infirmière DPLG,
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD
sueaberwoman

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered nurse, rn, lpn
infirmière DPLG,


Explanation:
Registered Nurse / RN / Licensed Practical Nurse / LPN / Corrections - Outstanding opportunity now avaliable for RNs in Corrections! ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-05 10:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infirmière (DPLG-ER), de nationalité française, née le 01/07/1932 à Fez (Maroc) demeurant: Domaine de Pellepoix, 31870 BEAUMONT SUR LEZE. ...
pagesperso-orange.fr/enduro.roumanie/msrfr.htm - 60k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-05 10:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou infirmière DE (diplômée d'état)

ou infirmière spécialisée pour Licensed Practical Nurse

Le diplôme d'Etat d'infirmier en soins généraux est quelquefois suffisant. ... Infirmier Infirmière spécialisé en anesthésie-réanimation ISAR ...
www.anpe.fr/espacecandidat/romeligne/DetailRomePartenaire.d... - 11k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: RN et LPN sont des titres différents
2 mins
  -> C'est bien ce que je précise ensuite Michel.

neutral  SJLD: LPNs are a stage BELOW RN - so not specialised in anything
33 mins
  -> agree but thought they could be dedicated to a single task.

agree  xxxLionel_M: Plus DE que DPLG, mais considérant le manque d'équivalence précise....
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered nurse - licensed practical nurse
infirmier/ère diplômé/e d'état - infirmier/ère auxilliaire


Explanation:
Pas d'équivalence exacte.
En tout cas, la RN est plus diplômée que la LPN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-09-05 11:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, un seul "l" à "auxiliaire"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 11:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos083.htm

Advancement. Some RNs start their careers as licensed practical nurses or nursing aides, and then go back to school to receive their RN degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 12:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai un doute maintenant que "infirmier auxiliaire" n'existe pas en France, mais que ce qui rapproche le plus de LPN serait "aide soignant(e) diplômé(e)".
http://pays-de-la-loire.sante.gouv.fr/metiers/aide_soignant....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 12:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ancient document (1966) but interesting:

http://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/pdf/RC_Aug-1966.pdf

Thus, in Belgium, the old name of "sick-nurse" [garde-malade] has been replaced by that of "hospital attendant" [hospitaliere], while in the United Kingdom, "assistant nurses" became" enrolled nurses
" in 1961. In other countries, the nursing auxiliary is called an "auxiliary nurse" (South Africa), a" nurse aide" (South Australia), "auxiliar de enfermagem", "enfermeiro pratico" or "pratico de enfermagem ", according to the qualifications possessed (Brazil),
"nursing aide", " licensed practical nurse", "nursing assistant
"or" registered nursing assistant" (Canada), " aide-soignante" (France), " licensed practical nurse" (USA), "nursing aid" (New Zealand), II auxiliar de enfermeria" (Peru), "nursing assistant" (Sierra Leone) and "aide-soignante" or "aide-hospitaliE~re", according to the training received (Switzerland, Vaud).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-06 12:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce site a des infos intéressantes.
http://www.infirmiers.com/concours-ifsi/presentation-profess...

Donc, pour être infirmier, il faut un diplôme d'état. Il n'existe pas de "sous-catégorie" d'infirmier en France.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
29 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  GILOU
44 mins
  -> merci :-)

neutral  Drmanu49: auxilliaire would be nurse assistant, www.allalliedhealthschools.com/faqs/cna.php - 29k
11 hrs
  -> the point is that in France there are only "infirmières" and "aides-soignantes" - the latter complete a basic nursing course similar to the LPN




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Discusses and compares LPN and RN training, responsibilities, salaries, etc.

http://www.education-online-search.com/articles/careers/nurs...

sueaberwoman
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4