KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

long armed hinged protractor

French translation: rapporteur articulé à longues branches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long armed hinged protractor
French translation:rapporteur articulé à longues branches
Entered by: Marie West

09:58 Feb 2, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Goniometry
English term or phrase: long armed hinged protractor
A long armed hinged protractor is used to measure joint angles.
Marie West
rapporteur (d'angle) à bras articulés
Explanation:
suggestion..
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
J'ai traduit: rapporteur articulé à longues branches
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2goniomètre à longues branches
marie britton
3rapporteur (d'angle) à bras articulés
Hélène ALEXIS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goniomètre à longues branches


Explanation:
...

marie britton
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  kashew
43 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapporteur (d'angle) à bras articulés


Explanation:
suggestion..

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
J'ai traduit: rapporteur articulé à longues branches