KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

xenograft

French translation: xénogreffe OU hétérogreffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenograft
French translation:xénogreffe OU hétérogreffe

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:54 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: xenograft
Definition from University of South Carolina:
tissue taken from another species, treated and implanted

Example sentence(s):
  • Reports indicate that cryopreserved aortic valve allografts have a better long-term survivability than other bioprostheses, such as the porcine xenograft. Unlike xenografts, allograft valves do not require treatment with glutaraldehyde and may therefore retain much of their original mechanical function. American Assoc. for Thoracic Surgerry
  • Persistent expression of human genes by the xenografts at higher passages was assessed by RT-PCR amplification of the human β–globin gene. This xenograft model was used in the preclinical evaluation of an adenoviral vector containing a β-galactosidase reporter gene and a wild-type p53 gene. ScienceDirect
  • A transparent window chamber allowed noninvasive microscopic observation of human tumor xenograft tissue in athymic nude mice. The xenografts were derived from the LS174T colon carcinoma cell line shown to express CEA in vitro (18) and in vivo (19–21). The National Academy of Sciences
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

xénogreffe OU hétérogreffe
Definition:
Greffe entre deux individus, un donneur et un receveur, qui appartiennent à deux espèces différentes.
Selected response from:

Muriel Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4xénogreffe OU hétérogreffe
Muriel Martin
4 +3hétérogreffe ou xénogreffe
FBrisson
5 +1xénogreffe
Drmanu49
4greffe hétérologue, greffe hétérospécifique
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4XÉNOGREFFE
Pierre Francois


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hétérogreffe ou xénogreffe


Definition from futura sciences:
Xénogreffe
On dit aussi hétérogreffe, greffe entre deux individus, un donneur et un receveur, qui appartiennent à deux espèces différentes (exemple, greffe d'un foie de porc sur un homme).

Example sentence(s):
  • L'hétérogreffe chez l'homme n'est utilisée que pour des tissus (greffe d'une valvule du cœur, par exemple), jamais pour des organes entiers - larousse médical  
  • La xénogreffe désigne la transplantation d'un greffon (organe par exemple) où le donneur est d'une espèce biologique différente de celle du receveur. - wikipédia  
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Natacha DAMBINOFF
1 hr
  -> Merci Natacha !

Yes  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Merci Johanne !

Yes  Isabelle Berquin
1 hr
  -> Merci Isabelle !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
xénogreffe OU hétérogreffe


Definition from Futura Sciences:
Greffe entre deux individus, un donneur et un receveur, qui appartiennent à deux espèces différentes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ces travaux ont été annoncés lors du congrès international de xéno transplantation qui s'est tenu à Glasgow début octobre 2003. Si ces résultats laissent bon espoir aux chercheurs de résoudre les questions relatives au mécanisme de rejet, ils ne garantissent pas contre les risques de transmission de virus qui pourraient franchir les barrières d'espèce à l'occasion d'une xénogreffe. - Cité Sciences  

Explanation:
N/A
Muriel Martin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Emilie Kac
4 mins

Yes  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
44 mins

Yes  Anamorphemes
48 mins

Yes  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XÉNOGREFFE


Definition from UNESCO:
xénogreffe (greffe d’organes ou de tissus animaux chez l’homme

Example sentence(s):
  • La communauté scientifique commence tout juste à prendre la mesure des risques potentiels d’une xénogreffe (greffe d’organes ou de tissus animaux chez l’homme) - UNESCO  
Pierre Francois
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xénogreffe


Definition from own experience or research:
Autogreffe, xénogreffe, allogreffe et isogreffe. ce média est une animation, accessible aux abonnés. 2005 Encyclopædia Universalis France S.A. ...
www.universalis.fr/media-encyclopedie/87/V100921/.../Autogr... - 6k

Example sentence(s):
  • Lorsque le biologiste parle de la xénogreffe c’est pour décrire le ... Pour d’autres, la xénogreffe c’est l’image forte et troublante d’un ... www.lex-electronica.org/docs/articles_75.pdf - - www.lex-electronica.org/docs/articles_75  
Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher: En effet.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Johanne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greffe hétérologue, greffe hétérospécifique


Definition from Garnier-Delamare, Maloine:
Greffe dans laquelle un greffon est emprunté à un sujet d'espèce différente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les malformations dégénératives avec apparition d'anévrysmes de la paroi prothétique, décrites lors des greffes hétérologues ne sont pas observées. - CNRS  

Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec les autres termes proposés. Plusieurs synonymes existent. Comme il est important d'adapter la traduciton au contexte, il est important de connaître les divers options : greffe hétéroplastique, greffe xénogénique, hétéroplastie.
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License