KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Another instant

French translation: un autre moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Another instant
French translation:un autre moment
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

15:02 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Another instant
here is the complete sentence: Yeah especially when I pass urine, my throat is quite swollen too so that’s also another instant.

this is an interview of a man who is HIV positive, the dr just asked him if it burnt when he goes to the toilet. I don't get this "another instant" thing, if anyone could help please.

thanks
xxxelodienelson
France
un autre moment
Explanation:
Un autre moment car "instant" en EN est "instant" en FR (short period of time).
Nevertheless, in the end, it also corresponds to "another case, exemple" of when he/she feels uncomfortable
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3un autre exemplexxxEuqinimod
4 +1Il s'agit donc d'une nouvelle illustration (du même processus ou symptôme)
Rachid Doucene
3 +1un autre momentxxxLionel_M
3 +1encore un autre exemple (des symptômes que je ressens)
swanda
3un de ces moments...
Anne Farina


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
another instant
un autre exemple


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2009-02-13 15:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour répondre à Lionel Marlier, on pourrait dire : "une autre circonstance".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: so it would be a typo of "instance" ? // J'ai changé mon entrée car la première était "exagérée"...
13 mins

agree  solejnicz: "For instance" veut dire "par exemple", et je pense que "instant" doit en effet être "instance" ici.
34 mins

agree  MultiPro
8 hrs

agree  liz askew: Definitely 100%.
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another instant
un autre moment


Explanation:
Un autre moment car "instant" en EN est "instant" en FR (short period of time).
Nevertheless, in the end, it also corresponds to "another case, exemple" of when he/she feels uncomfortable

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson: ou : à d'autes moments
43 mins
  -> Merci Fabienne

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another instant
un de ces moments...


Explanation:
sous entendu "difficiles à passer" ou "pas drôles"

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: C'est ce que j'avais mis intialement et je pensais avoir exagéré....donc je ne peux que confirmer ton idée Anne.
20 mins
  -> Je ne sais plus quoi penser, tout dépend tellement du contexte... Merci Lionel.

disagree  liz askew: This is not the meaning. "Instance" is the answer.
41 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another instant
Il s'agit donc d'une nouvelle illustration (du même processus ou symptôme)


Explanation:

another instance pour moi se réfère à un processus (ou un symptôme) qui à été expliqué plus tôt par le patient.



Rachid Doucene
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely 100%. It certainly is not "instant".
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another instant
encore un autre exemple (des symptômes que je ressens)


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely 100%.
4 days
  -> thanks liz




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Drmanu49, swanda