KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

reflex bowel

French translation: défécation réflexe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflex bowel
French translation:défécation réflexe
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

15:22 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: reflex bowel
With a spinal cord injury, damage can occur to the nerves that control bowel movements. However, bowel movements will occur on a reflex basis, meaning that when the rectum is full, the defecation reflex will occur, emptying the bowel. This bowel problem is called an upper motor neuron or reflex bowel.

intestin réflexe?
Daniel Bouchard
défécation réflexe
Explanation:
ou réflexe de défécation
Selected response from:

RemyUK
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2défécation réflexe
RemyUK
4 +1incontinence réflexe fécale
Hélène ALEXIS
4intestin neurogene réflexeliz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
défécation réflexe


Explanation:
ou réflexe de défécation

Example sentence(s):
  • La stimulation cutanée périnéale est capable de provoquer une défécation réflexe chez le sujet paraplégique.

    Reference: http://forums.remede.org/pcem2_et_dcem1/sujet_15434.html
    Reference: http://pfd.aphp.org/physiologie/motricite/d_defecation.html
RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadda: agree with " réflexe de défécation"
10 hrs

agree  liz askew
2 days3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incontinence réflexe fécale


Explanation:
voir lien


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=MOHBTVsCazwC&pg=PA273&lpg=PA...
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
7 hrs
  -> MERCI !

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestin neurogene réflexe


Explanation:
Plans de soins et dossier infirmier: Diagnostics infirmiers et ... - Google Books Result
by Lynda Juall Carpenito-Moyet, Lynda Juall ... - 1997 - 848 pages
Compréhension de la lésion 2. Habitudes intestinales actuelles et ... de la colonne vertébrale) entraînent un intestin neurogène réflexe (Delisa, 1988). ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2744500070...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-18 16:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 31 - 40 of about 1,630 French pages for un intestin neurogène réflexe. (0.34 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Fractures du sacrum et lésions neurologiques
- [ Translate this page ]
Les réflexes achiléen et rotulien étaient abolis de même que le ... péri-anale une vessie et un intestin neurogènes dont les continences étaient tout à fait ...
srvsofcot.sofcot.com.fr/Apcort/rco/rco98/84_3/art09/art09.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-18 16:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


C’est l’évacuation digitale des selles contenues dans l’ampoule rectale, chez un patient ne pouvant plus le faire par ses propres moyens physiologiques. Nous distinguons deux types de toucher rectal
- Le toucher rectal évacuateur en l’absence de réflexe, le but du toucher rectal évacuateur est l’exonération des selles contenues dans l’ampoule rectale
- Le toucher rectal stimulateur en présence de réflexe. Le but du toucher rectal stimulateur est d’induire une onde péristaltique réflexe à l’origine de l’évacuation des selles.

Retour haut de page

Indications

Chez le patient ayant un intestin neurogène
(= dyschesie anorectale d’origine neurologique, qui se rencontre chez le patient para- ou tétraplégique et dans le syndrome de la queue de cheval).

Maybe I should have put a "3" confidence....anyway, hope the refs. help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-18 16:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Lésions médullaires (LM)
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
intestinale - upper motor neuron bowel reflex) est déclenché, vidant les intestins. ... Les deux types de problèmes neurogènes peuvent être ...
www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/r33400/cours/kin7115/Lsions mdullaires.p... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-02-20 19:29:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:rIWT1kMO15IJ:www.spinal...


1.0 Types of Bowel Paralysis
Spinal cord injury may create two types of problems with bowel control usually
depending on the level of damage to the spinal cord.
1.0.1. Upper Motor Neurone Damage (Thoracic Level 12 and above),
(spastic / reflexic bowel). Reflex activity is maintained, the bowel will contract and
empty when stimulated. Anal sphincter tone is maintained.
1.0.2. Lower Motor Neurone Damage (usually Lumber Level 1 or below), (flaccid /
areflexic bowel). Although contractions of the colon will return these movements are
quite ineffective without the support of the spinal reflex. A build up of faecal material
with difficulty emptying and overflow of faecal fluid may occur and the anal sphincter
will be flaccid

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:cv3E97GEPCgJ:www.er.uqa...



Fonctions intestinales
Types de problèmes intestinaux
P
Intestins flasques (Lower motor neuron bowel)
 Une lésion de la moelle épinière est au-dessous de T
12
. peux
endommager le réflexe de défécation et détendre le muscle de
sphincter anal.
 La gestion de ce type de problème intestinal peut exiger des
tentatives plus fréquentes de vider les intestins et le roulement
vers le bas ou le déplacement manuel des selles.
P
Réflexe de défécation
 Perte de la capacité de juger quand le rectum est plein avec
une lésion de la moelle épinière est au-dessus de T
12
.
 Le muscle du sphincter anal reste serré, cependant, la
défécation se produira sur une base réflexe.
 Quand le rectum est plein, le réflexe de défécation (d’évacuation
intestinale - upper motor neuron bowel reflex) est déclenché,
vidant les intestins.
 La défécation peut être contrôlée en faisant produire le réflexe de
défécation à un temps et à un endroit socialement appropriés


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-02-20 19:30:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

=

Quand le rectum est plein, le réflexe de défécation (d’évacuation
intestinale - upper motor neuron bowel reflex) est déclenché,
vidant les intestins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-02-20 19:46:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Neurogenic Bowel

“Neurogenic bowel’ is a term that relates colon dysfunction (such as constipation, incontinence and discoordination of defaecation) to lack of nervous control. The nerve supply to the large intestine is generated from three elements:
· an intrinsic component located entirely within the bowel
· autonomic nervous stimulation – both sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous systems
· an element of central nervous system innervation to control the actual act of defaecation.

A spinal cord injury may result in two different types of neurogenic bowel, depending on the level at which the injury occurred – upper or lower neurone damage. The lower motor neurone (LMN) colon (below T12) tends to be ‘relaxed and flaccid; and no spinal cord-mediated reflex peristalsis occurs. Slow stool propulsion with segmental colonic peristalisi is coordinated by the myenteric plexus alone while water absorption continues. The external anal sphincter is denervated, increasing the risk of incontinence. Although peristalsis will return, these movements are quite ineffective without the support of the spinal reflex. Upper motor neurone (UMN) bowel results from a spinal cord lesion above the conus medullaris, where the colon has been described as being spastic due to the excessive colonic wall and anal tone observed. Reflex activity is maintained and the bowel will contract and empty when stimulated. Anal sphincter tone is maintained.

I have sent these references in for future reading, should other translators come across this:-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz
8 mins

disagree  xxxLionel_M: intestin neurogène (avec accent) n'a rien à voir avec réflexe.//Mauvaise compréhension du Français...désolé Liz...
7 hrs
  -> On the contrary:-)