KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

pulsed irrigation evacuation

French translation: lavement par irrigation pulsée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulsed irrigation evacuation
French translation:lavement par irrigation pulsée
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

21:16 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bowel movements
English term or phrase: pulsed irrigation evacuation
The PIE system is used to treat chronic constipation and fecal impaction in patients with neurological causes of altered bowel function, including quadriplegia, paraplegia, spinal cord injury, spina bifida, etc. The other term used to describe this procedure is an enema.
Daniel Bouchard
lavement par irrigation pulsée
Explanation:
une possibilité simple...
Selected response from:

hben
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Evacuation des selles par irrigation (pulsée)
Drmanu49
3 +2lavement par irrigation pulsée
hben
3 +1évacuation par irrigation côlonique par pulsions
solejnicz
3Lavement Jet Pulse
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evacuation des selles par irrigation (pulsée)


Explanation:
... and safety trial of the pulsed-irrigation enhanced-evacuation procedure ... Enfant ; Constipation ; Fécalome ; Irrigation pulsée ; Appareil digestif ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3961658 -

L'irrigation consiste à injecter environ 3/4 litre d'eau tiède par la stomie. Cette eau remonte dans le côlon et provoque le réflexe d'évacuation des selles ...
www.medicalreflex.fr/grand-public/produit/produits.php?p=41... - 23k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: quelle machine!
43 mins
  -> Thank you, yes!

agree  xxxLionel_M: clair et précis
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lavement Jet Pulse


Explanation:

From the Keywords on this Inst.Fra. paper....


Titre du document / Document title
Long-term safety of pulsed irrigation evacuation (PIE) use with chronic bowel conditions
Auteur(s) / Author(s)
GRAMLICH T. ; PUET T. ;
Affiliation(s) du ou des auteurs / Author(s) Affiliation(s)
Department of Anatomic Pathology, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, Ohio, ETATS-UNIS
Hillside Rehabilitation Hospital, Warren, Ohio, ETATS-UNIS

Résumé / Abstract
We wanted to determine the long-term effects of pulsed irrigation evacuation on the colon. Sigmoidoscopy/colonoscopy was performed on four patients with spinal cord injuries who have used this procedure an average of 3.5 times weekly, for an average of 6.7 years. No gross or microscopic abnormalities were identified in any of these individuals. Impactions as well as other complaints were markedly diminished or absent following the initiation of this therapy. Pulsed irrigation evacuation is a safe and effective method for long-term treatment of chronic neurogenic bowel.
Revue / Journal Title
Digestive diseases and sciences ISSN 0163-2116 CODEN DDSCDJ
Source / Source
Congrès
International Symposium on Regulatory Peptides No12, Mackinac Island, Michigan , ETATS-UNIS (16/09/1998)
1998, vol. 43, no 8, pp. 1847-1923 (12 ref.), pp. 1831-1834
Langue / Language
Anglais

Editeur / Publisher
Springer, Heidelberg, ALLEMAGNE (1979) (Revue)

Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Spinal cord disease ; Complication ; Dysfunction ; Colon ; Evacuation ; Feces ; Irrigation ; Pulsed jet ; Enema ; Colonoscopy ; Histopathology ; Performance evaluation ; Long term ; Human ; Nervous system diseases ; Central nervous system disease ; Instrumentation therapy ; Endoscopy ; Pathology ;
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
Moelle épinière pathologie ; Complication ; Trouble fonctionnel ; Côlon ; Evacuation ; Fèces ; Irrigation ; Jet pulsé ; Lavement ; Colonoscopie ; Histopathologie ; Evaluation performance ; Long terme ; Homme ; Système nerveux pathologie ; Système nerveux central pathologie ; Traitement instrumental ; Endoscopie ; Anatomopathologie ;
Mots-clés espagnols / Spanish Keywords
Médula espinal patología ; Complicación ; Trastorno funcional ; Colón ; Evacuación ; Heces ; Irrigación ; Chorro pulsado ; Lavativa ; Colonoscopía ; Histopatología ; Evaluación prestación ; Largo plazo ; Hombre ; Sistema nervioso patología ; Sistema nervosio central patología ; Tratamiento instrumental ; Endoscopía ; Anatomía patológica ;
Localisation / Location
INIST-CNRS, Cote INIST : 5060, 35400007004246.0370


Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: en FR ?
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavement par irrigation pulsée


Explanation:
une possibilité simple...

hben
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: quelle machine!
13 mins

neutral  xxxLionel_M: O GHITS sur Google FR pour "lavement par irrigation pulsée"...
51 mins

agree  GILOU
1 day15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évacuation par irrigation côlonique par pulsions


Explanation:
Une idée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2009-02-18 22:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C' est une formulation longue mais aussi explicite.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... d’une irrigation par pulsions pour traiter une ostéomyélite ...
  • Evacuation par irrigation subsuperficielle.

    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S116983300701041...
    Reference: http://whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/1976/9242540579_chap3_...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: quelle machine!
35 mins

neutral  xxxLionel_M: O GHITS sur Google FR pour "irrigation côlonique par pulsions"...
1 hr