KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

cradle boots

French translation: talonnières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cradle boots
French translation:talonnières
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

15:01 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthoses
English term or phrase: cradle boots
"These devices include cradle boots to protect the heels and help prevent skin breakdown"
"Skin breakdown may be due to improperly applied cradle boots, splints ou supports"

For people with spinal cord injuries using a wheelchair.
Daniel Bouchard
talonnières
Explanation:
http://www.medicalreflex.fr/grand-public/produit/produits.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-23 15:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woundcare.org/newsvol1n3/pt2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 19:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another:
http://www.ch-hyeres.fr/CLIN_Hyeres/article.php3?id_article=...

How can anyone mistake this for a heel for a plaster cast?
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3talonnières
SJLD
5 +1Entraves chevilles ou étrier support de cheville (sur fauteuil roulant)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
talonnières


Explanation:
http://www.medicalreflex.fr/grand-public/produit/produits.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-23 15:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woundcare.org/newsvol1n3/pt2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 19:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another:
http://www.ch-hyeres.fr/CLIN_Hyeres/article.php3?id_article=...

How can anyone mistake this for a heel for a plaster cast?

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
26 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  GILOU
39 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Anne C
55 mins
  -> merci :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entraves chevilles ou étrier support de cheville (sur fauteuil roulant)


Explanation:
#
Ce fauteuil roulant avec un cadre chromé et assise amovible peut être utilisé comme .... Ce support de cheville est rembourré avec du gel pour un confort ...
www.kinetec-byvivadia.com/ - 244k - En cache - Pages similaires
#
Materiel Kine 3000
Grâce à la double attache, soutient la cheville et la voûte plantaire. ... que l’attelle réduit l’inversion de plus de 35% par rapport à l’attelle étrier pour cheville. .... fauteuil-roulant-3000 · geemarc-byvivadia · grenouillere-3000 ...
www.materiel-kine-3000.com/index.php - 111k

Entraves chevilles cuir : Avec Techni-Contact, vous pouvez acheter ou ... Fauteuil garde robe Fauteuil roulant Fauteuils de pesée Guéridon médical ... Fixation par courroies d attaches réglables. Réalisées dans un cuir d épaisseur 4 mm. ...
www.techni-contact.com/produits/457-15844103-entraves-chevi... - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-23 15:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore Protège cheville en mousse

Protège cheville en mousse avec attaches auto-agrippantes. ... D'un équilibre parfait, ce fauteuil s'intègre à tous les intérieurs. ...
www.l-office-medical.com/Office-medical.asp?member=34846909... - 38k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-23 15:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais pas talonnière qui est utilisée pour les plâtres de marche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-24 12:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, mon erreur, j'ai confondu avec talonnette.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

neutral  SJLD: you've confused talonnière with talonnette which is what we put on a plaster cast http://www.santeguerir.fr/contenu.php?id_guerir=3177
19 hrs
  -> You are right, my apologies.