ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

applied research and development

French translation: recherche appliquée et développement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applied research and development
French translation:recherche appliquée et développement
Entered by: Christine Lécluse-Voirin

16:06 Apr 26, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / R&D
English term or phrase: applied research and development
Would you translate :

recherche et développement appliquéS

or

recherche et développement appliquée (as Termium suggests)

there seems to be a confusion around the gender of appliqué with the complement R&D. Any idea?
Laurent Chevrette
Canada
recherche appliquée et développement
Explanation:
les mots dans l'ordre ; la recherche appliquée venant avant de le développement d'une technique...
Selected response from:

Christine Lécluse-Voirin
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7recherche appliquée et développement
Christine Lécluse-Voirin
4 +1R&D appliqués
Bernard M
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recherche appliquée et développement


Explanation:
les mots dans l'ordre ; la recherche appliquée venant avant de le développement d'une technique...

Christine Lécluse-Voirin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  SJLD: j'étais juste sur le point d'écrire la même chose
2 mins

agree  Savelhar34
50 mins

agree  Dassé Théodore, Ph.D
1 hr

agree  Christophe Delaunay
2 hrs

agree  François Begon
5 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
R&D appliqués


Explanation:
- Recherche et développement appliqués aux nouvelles technologies de la radiodiffusion et de la télédiffusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2012-04-26 16:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Le site « Electropole » est le premier centre mondial de recherche et développement appliqués du groupe, avec 1400 emplois dédiés

Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Chartier
7 mins
  -> Merci, Sylvie !




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.nsf.gov/statistics/randdef/fedgov.cfm

Definition (as appears in the original source):
"Investment in research and development" refers to those expenses incurred to support the search for new or refined knowledge and ideas and for the application or use of such knowledge and ideas for the development of new or improved products and processes with the expectation of maintaining or increasing national economic productive capacity or yielding other future benefits. Research and development is composed of
•Basic research: systematic study to gain knowledge or understanding of the fundamental aspects of phenomena and of observable facts without specific applications toward processes or products in mind;
•Applied research: systematic study to gain knowledge or understanding necessary for determining the means by which a recognized and specific need may be met; and
•Development: systematic use of the knowledge and understanding gained from research for the production of useful materials, devices, systems, or methods, including the design and development of prototypes and processes.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689