KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

gross, complexe and fine motor skill

French translation: habileté motrice brute (de base), complexe et de précision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross, complexe and fine motor skill
French translation:habileté motrice brute (de base), complexe et de précision
Entered by: mdcdc

01:26 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gross, complexe and fine motor skill
for a nonprofit organization
natalie boisseau
habileté motrice brute, complexe et de précision
Explanation:
I don't know what your text looks like, but if it is a scientifique one, most of the time "gross" in sciences is translated by "macroscopique" i.e."visible a l'oeil nu". With what you gave us, it is difficult to decide which adjective would be the most appropriate. Next time, please give us a more complete sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 02:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precision : \"gross\" does not mean \" grossiere\" when used in sciences but only in the everyday talk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 02:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of gross motor skil would be walking (i.e. large movement) as opposed to a fine one like writing. Also, you might want to have a look at the following sites:
http://www.qpratools.com/sport/staps_performance/HabileteMot...
http://www.ujf-grenoble.fr/ujf/fr/actualites/gluon/2003/gluo...
There are many more on the web on that subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 02:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precision : \"gross\" does not mean \" grossiere\" when used in sciences but only in the everyday talk.
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3habileté motrice brute, complexe et de précisionmdcdc
4Capacités motrices de base, complexes et finesImane Ricard
4Capacités motrices de base, complexes et finesImane Ricard
3 +1capacités motrices grossières, complexes et finesxxxOanaK


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacités motrices grossières, complexes et fines


Explanation:
Il y a dans Google une plénitude de références aux capacités motrices.
Quant aux calificatifs, je ne sais pas s'il y a des termes médicaux plus spécialisés.

xxxOanaK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: aussi "habiletés motrices" ou "motricité" pour "capacités motrices" (motor skills)
1 hr
  -> D'accord, "habiletés" sonne mieux.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
habileté motrice brute, complexe et de précision


Explanation:
I don't know what your text looks like, but if it is a scientifique one, most of the time "gross" in sciences is translated by "macroscopique" i.e."visible a l'oeil nu". With what you gave us, it is difficult to decide which adjective would be the most appropriate. Next time, please give us a more complete sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 02:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precision : \"gross\" does not mean \" grossiere\" when used in sciences but only in the everyday talk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 02:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of gross motor skil would be walking (i.e. large movement) as opposed to a fine one like writing. Also, you might want to have a look at the following sites:
http://www.qpratools.com/sport/staps_performance/HabileteMot...
http://www.ujf-grenoble.fr/ujf/fr/actualites/gluon/2003/gluo...
There are many more on the web on that subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 02:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precision : \"gross\" does not mean \" grossiere\" when used in sciences but only in the everyday talk.

mdcdc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: Décidément brutes, pas grossières
8 hrs

agree  Hacene
12 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
17 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacités motrices de base, complexes et fines


Explanation:
Gross - de base dans ce contexte.

Ni grossière ni brute.

Imane Ricard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacités motrices de base, complexes et fines


Explanation:
Gross - de base dans ce contexte.

Ni grossière ni brute.

Imane Ricard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench