KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

lipodermatosclerotic

French translation: peau présentant une dermo-hypodermite de stase


12:31 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lipodermatosclerotic
changes of the lymphatics in lipodermatosclerotic skin
Mark Hutchings
French translation:peau présentant une dermo-hypodermite de stase
Explanation:

2-2 Lésions cutanées et sous-cutanées - La dermo-hypodermite de stase (lipodermatosclérose)
est localisée au tiers inférieur de jambe, prenant ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 13:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hypodermite = terme générique désignant une lésion inflammatoire sous-cutanée, aigue ou chronique quelle qu\'en soit la cause. L\'extension fréquente du processus inflammatoire au derme permet de parler de dero-hypodermite.

définition de flammarion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 13:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION DE Lipodermatosclerosis

The clinical spectrum of lipodermatosclerosis.

Kirsner RS, Pardes JB, Eaglstein WH, Falanga V.

Department of Dermatology and Cutaneous Surgery, University of Miami School of Medicine, FL 33136.

Lipodermatosclerosis refers to the skin induration and hyperpigmentation of the legs that often occurs in patients who have venous insufficiency. Lipodermatosclerosis has also been termed hypodermitis sclerodermiformis and appears to be similar if not-identical to the recently described sclerosing ***panniculitis*** of the leg. There has been much confusion about the nature, clinical course, and treatment of lipodermatosclerosis. We believe that lipodermatosclerosis has an acute, inflammatory phase and a chronic, fibrotic stage, although a spectrum exists. Direct immunofluorescence studies of early and late lesions are helpful in that they show dermal pericapillary fibrin deposits without other immunoreactants. Treatment of lipodermatosclerosis consists of compression therapy with either graded stockings or elastic bandages. We and others have found that the anabolic steroid stanozolol improves this condition rapidly and consistently.

** panniculitis est la traduction anglaise d\'hypodermite dans le flammarion **


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 13:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'adresse di=u site de la déf anglaise = http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dermatofibrose (noun: adj not in common use)
hduverle
4peau présentant une dermo-hypodermite de staseStephanie Huss


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peau présentant une dermo-hypodermite de stase


Explanation:

2-2 Lésions cutanées et sous-cutanées - La dermo-hypodermite de stase (lipodermatosclérose)
est localisée au tiers inférieur de jambe, prenant ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 13:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hypodermite = terme générique désignant une lésion inflammatoire sous-cutanée, aigue ou chronique quelle qu\'en soit la cause. L\'extension fréquente du processus inflammatoire au derme permet de parler de dero-hypodermite.

définition de flammarion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 13:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION DE Lipodermatosclerosis

The clinical spectrum of lipodermatosclerosis.

Kirsner RS, Pardes JB, Eaglstein WH, Falanga V.

Department of Dermatology and Cutaneous Surgery, University of Miami School of Medicine, FL 33136.

Lipodermatosclerosis refers to the skin induration and hyperpigmentation of the legs that often occurs in patients who have venous insufficiency. Lipodermatosclerosis has also been termed hypodermitis sclerodermiformis and appears to be similar if not-identical to the recently described sclerosing ***panniculitis*** of the leg. There has been much confusion about the nature, clinical course, and treatment of lipodermatosclerosis. We believe that lipodermatosclerosis has an acute, inflammatory phase and a chronic, fibrotic stage, although a spectrum exists. Direct immunofluorescence studies of early and late lesions are helpful in that they show dermal pericapillary fibrin deposits without other immunoreactants. Treatment of lipodermatosclerosis consists of compression therapy with either graded stockings or elastic bandages. We and others have found that the anabolic steroid stanozolol improves this condition rapidly and consistently.

** panniculitis est la traduction anglaise d\'hypodermite dans le flammarion **


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 13:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'adresse di=u site de la déf anglaise = http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


    Reference: http://www.angioweb.fr/enseignement/poly/136.pdf
Stephanie Huss
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Merci

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dermatofibrose (noun: adj not in common use)


Explanation:
You will have to change the phrase as the possible adjective is not commonly used un French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-12 13:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with dermo-hypodermite (too early for me yet!)

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150