KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

“precore” mutants of HBV

French translation: Mutants de la région pré-core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: “precore” mutants of HBV
French translation:Mutants de la région pré-core

21:08 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hepatitis B antiboby tests
English term or phrase: “precore” mutants of HBV
Hello I am translating a document about the antibody tests for the Hepatitis B Virus. How would you translate precore mutants?

Thanks
Magali
Magali Thomas
Canada
Mutants de la région pré-core
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-26 21:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"virus mutant pré-core\" aussi
Selected response from:

orianne76
France
Grading comment
Merci! J'en prends note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mutants de la région pré-core
orianne76
4 +1virus mutants dans la région précore
INVERSION
4Mutations NNRTI ( non nucléosidiques )
Shog Imas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“precore” mutants of hbv
virus mutants dans la région précore


Explanation:
"precore" désigne une zone du gène, c'est pour ça qu'en français on précise.

ou encore "virus précore mutant"


    Reference: http://www.bmlweb.org/dhumeaux_024.htm
INVERSION
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: tout à fait... la mutation pouvant être "sauvage" ou apparaître sous la pression de sélection des médicaments antiviraux
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“precore” mutants of hbv
Mutants de la région pré-core


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-26 21:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"virus mutant pré-core\" aussi


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pphb-dgspsp/publicat/ccdr-rmtc/01vol2...
orianne76
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci! J'en prends note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: On utilise cet orthographe partout où j'ai cherché. Je n'ai rien trouvé sous"précore"
25 mins

agree  mdcdc: You can even be more specific and say: "region pre-core du genome"
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mutations NNRTI ( non nucléosidiques )


Explanation:

analogue nucleosidique (NRTI)
analogue (NNRTI)

[PDF] Actuellement, nous disposons de 3 familles d’antirétroviraux ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... la Transcriptase Inverse Non Nucléosidiques • NEVIRAPINE : VIRAMUNE ... nucléosidique
NNRTI : non analogue nucléosidique ... apparition de mutants résistants (2 ...
www.seths.org/revue/n10_juin_01/613_THS_10.pdf

ANRS AC11 - Règles d'interprétation du Génotype VIH
... Retour Haut de Page Interprétation du génotype : Analogues non nucléosidiques
de la RT. Mutations associées à la résistance. ...
perso.club-internet.fr/pugliese/GenotypeAC11.htm - 23k - 26 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:BIrndKS5xCsJ:www.seths.o...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-03-27 01:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health-dictionary.com/aids-hiv_term_details/Nnrti
NNRTI:
See Non-Nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-27 01:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je précise que le virus du sida est très proche (par sa structure) du virus de l\'hépatite virale B


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/pugliese/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.seths.org/revue/n10_juin_01/613_THS_10.pdf
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66