KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

birth canal

French translation: voie d'accouchement


23:21 Mar 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: birth canal
is it a specific medical term, or just a literary metaphor?
Jbb
French translation:voie d'accouchement
Explanation:
It refers to the "method" of the delivery: vaginal, cesarian...
Have a look at this pages:
- Décider de la voie d'accouchement, quand un diagnostic d'ostéogenèse imparfaite (OI) a été fait, pourrait apparaître simple tant la césarienne peut se présenter comme la solution à tous les problèmes. (http://www.aoi.asso.fr/accouchement.htm)
- Les études d'observation sont critiquées car elles portent sur la voie d'accouchement a posteriori et non en fonction de l'intention d'avoir une césarienne. (http://publications.lecrips.net/transcriptasesud/2_24.htm)
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Javier Garc�a
Grading comment
thanks. I needed something quite simple, and that will do perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Filière génitale
Merline
4 +2voie (s) naturelle(s)
cjohnstone
4It is not a literary metaphor : Accouchement vaginalsktrans
5 -1voie d'accouchementJavier Garc�a


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Filière génitale


Explanation:
ou filière pelvigénitale

"Filière génitale" est un terme couramment utilisé depuis plusieurs années dans ce domaine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 23:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find the proper definition of \"Birth canal\" on this site:
http://define.ansme.com/words/b/birth_canal.html. It also a term that is used very often.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
    Reference: http://documentation.ledamed.org/article.php3?id_article=107...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
16 mins

agree  Javier Garc�a: You are right!
20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
voie d'accouchement


Explanation:
It refers to the "method" of the delivery: vaginal, cesarian...
Have a look at this pages:
- Décider de la voie d'accouchement, quand un diagnostic d'ostéogenèse imparfaite (OI) a été fait, pourrait apparaître simple tant la césarienne peut se présenter comme la solution à tous les problèmes. (http://www.aoi.asso.fr/accouchement.htm)
- Les études d'observation sont critiquées car elles portent sur la voie d'accouchement a posteriori et non en fonction de l'intention d'avoir une césarienne. (http://publications.lecrips.net/transcriptasesud/2_24.htm)
Good luck!

Javier Garc�a
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
thanks. I needed something quite simple, and that will do perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hacene: no, in English you mean Birth path
9 mins
  -> Oh, God! You are totally right. Unconsiously I was thinking of "birth path". Sorry!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voie (s) naturelle(s)


Explanation:
terme utilisé en obstétrique par opposition par exemple à naissance par césarienne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-28 09:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accoucher par les voies naturelles

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
11 mins
  -> thks

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> thks

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not a literary metaphor : Accouchement vaginal


Explanation:
The birth canal comprises the cervix and the vagina.
If your sentence refers to a delivery through the birth canal, it is simply called "Accouchement vaginal" par opposition à une césarienne.

... primipares Ne faites pas cet examen vaginal, par Gloria Lemay ... voulant un accouchement vaginal après une césarienne (AVAC) d'avoir des spectateurs. L'accouchement se déroule ...
perinatalite.chez.tiscali.fr/poussee.htm - 43k - Cached - More pages from this site
Équivalences de la CIM-9/CCA dans la ICD-9-CM (PDF) - Translate


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137