KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Cerebralgia

French translation: algie crânienne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cerebralgia
French translation:algie crânienne
Entered by: Jean-Marc

20:37 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Cerebralgia
Figure à la rubrique synonymes/sous-catégorie du " Céphalée ".

Contexte :
Juste une liste : tension headache, chronic or episodic tension-type headache, cephalodynia, cephalalgia, cephalea, cerebralgia, encephalalgia, encephalodynia, cervicogenic headache (formerly muscle tension headache).

Merci d’avance

Emmanuelle
emmanuelle
France
algie crânienne
Explanation:
Titre de l'un des deux chapitres portant sur l'algie dans le livre référencé ci-dessous.
Bon courage
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc
France
Grading comment
Merci Jean-Marc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3algie cérébrale
Hacene
4 +2céphalée ou céphalalgie
Marie-Pierre GERARD
3algie crânienne
Jean-Marc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cerebralgia
algie cérébrale


Explanation:
simply

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laure claesen: agree - algie = douleur
13 mins
  -> merci Laure

agree  hduverle: pour la traduction ok... pour le concept.... bof ;O)
1 hr
  -> lol. cheers Hervé

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> cheers

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerebralgia
algie crânienne


Explanation:
Titre de l'un des deux chapitres portant sur l'algie dans le livre référencé ci-dessous.
Bon courage


    Reference: http://catalogue.iugm.qc.ca/Document.htm&numrec=031982413916...
Jean-Marc
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci Jean-Marc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerebralgia
céphalée ou céphalalgie


Explanation:
C'est l'équivalent que donne le Gladstone ANG > FR Dictiionnaire des sciences médicales et paramédicales.
Cela semble confirmé par le site ci-dessous qui donne comme synonyme headache


    Reference: http://www.books.md/C/dic/cerebralgia.php
Marie-Pierre GERARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
23 mins

agree  xxxACOZ
1 hr