KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Myasthenia angiosclerotica

French translation: claudication neuro-vasculaire intermittente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Myasthenia angiosclerotica
French translation:claudication neuro-vasculaire intermittente
Entered by: Shog Imas

20:42 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Myasthenia angiosclerotica
Encore un problème de synonyme, au chapitre " Claudication intermittente " : Charcot’s syndrome, myasthenia angiosclerotica, peripheral arterial occlusive disease, peripheral vascular disease stage II.

Merci d’avance

Emmanuelle
emmanuelle
France
claudication neuro-vasculaire intermittente
Explanation:
Myasthenia angiosclerotica
http://www.books.md/C/dic/cerebralgia.php
<symptom> A symptom complex characterised by leg pain and weakness brought on by walking, with the disappearance of the symptoms following a brief rest.

Travaux 1999-2004 - ... asthme; cardiopathie congénitale; claudication neuro-vasculaire intermittente;
coliques infantiles; colite ulcéreuse; côlon irritable; ...
chiront1.uqtr.ca/oshaughnessyj/Travaux%201999-2004.htm

Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4claudication neuro-vasculaire intermittente
Shog Imas
4myasthénie angiosclérotiquelaure claesen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
myasthénie angiosclérotique


Explanation:
= une asthénie (fatigabilité musculaire)qui sclérose le niveau angiologique = le système veineux)

Ces infos sont dans des dictionnaires courants, dont le Robert, et le Harraps pour la trad.

laure claesen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claudication neuro-vasculaire intermittente


Explanation:
Myasthenia angiosclerotica
http://www.books.md/C/dic/cerebralgia.php
<symptom> A symptom complex characterised by leg pain and weakness brought on by walking, with the disappearance of the symptoms following a brief rest.

Travaux 1999-2004 - ... asthme; cardiopathie congénitale; claudication neuro-vasculaire intermittente;
coliques infantiles; colite ulcéreuse; côlon irritable; ...
chiront1.uqtr.ca/oshaughnessyj/Travaux%201999-2004.htm




    Reference: http://chiront1.uqtr.ca/oshaughnessyj/Travaux%201999-2004.ht...
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Merci