KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Bilious headache

French translation: migraine bilieuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bilious headache
French translation:migraine bilieuse
Entered by: emmanuelle

20:43 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Bilious headache
Encore un synonyme. De migraine celui-là.

Contexte (si l’on peut dire) : vascular headache, bilious headache, sick headache, blind headache, hemicrania.

Merci d’avance

Emmanuelle
emmanuelle
France
migraine bilieuse
Explanation:
pas un synonyme. Une autre forme de migraine, la "préférée de nos grands-mères" et des homéopathes, aussi... ah... le chocolat.
slurp.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Merci Hervé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3migraine bilieuse
hduverle
4 +1maux de tête bilieuxKarina Vermeylen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilious headache
maux de tête bilieux


Explanation:
...

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laure claesen
1 min

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bilious headache
migraine bilieuse


Explanation:
pas un synonyme. Une autre forme de migraine, la "préférée de nos grands-mères" et des homéopathes, aussi... ah... le chocolat.
slurp.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Merci Hervé.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc
34 mins

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  zaphod
12 hrs