KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Linolate

French translation: linoléate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Linolate
French translation:linoléate
Entered by: AndreyAI

20:45 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Linolate
Je ne retrouve aucune trace de linolate. S’agit-il d’une faute de frappe pour linoleate ?

Contexte :
In the first RCT 87 patients with MS were randomized to receive twice-daily supplements of vegetable oil mixture containing either a total of 17.2 g *linolate* or 7.6 g oleate (control) for 2 years. The results suggest a greater severity of clinical relapses in patients taking oleate than those receiving the *linolate*

Merci d’avance

Emmanuelle
emmanuelle
France
linoléate
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-29 21:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_handler_=H...
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
Merci Audrey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3linoléateAndreyAI
3linoleatlaure claesen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linoleat


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit en effet de 'linoleat' (il peut si facilement se glisser des erreurs de frappe dans ces rapports qui sont tapées à toute allure par des secrétaires médicales sous dictaphone). Mon analyse de ce mot est lino (de "lin", la plante) et olea (huile) + le suffixe at(e) qui indique une solution.

laure claesen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: linolate is English http://www.sdk.co.jp/shodex/english/ic93.htm
2 mins

disagree  Jean-Marc: linoleate (english), linoléate (français)
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linolate
linoléate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-29 21:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_handler_=H...

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Audrey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc
59 mins

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Marc: Il n'y a aucun doute. C'est "linoleate" et en français "linoléate". Sel de l'acide gras d'origine végétale qu'est l'acide linoléique.
9 hrs