KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Restricted environmental stimulation therapy (REST)

French translation: traitement par stimulation environnementale réduite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Restricted environmental stimulation therapy (REST)
French translation:traitement par stimulation environnementale réduite
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

20:47 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Restricted environmental stimulation therapy (REST)
Quelqu’un connaîtrait-il la forme développée et l’abréviation. Il s’agit d’une des thérapies utilisées dans l’arrêt du tabac.

Contexte :
The use of restricted environmental stimulation therapy (REST) involving 12- or 24-hour residence in special chambers with repeated recorded messages has produced quit rates of 20% or more in smokers in uncontrolled studies, but no controlled studies are available.

Merci d’avance

Emmanuelle
emmanuelle
France
traitement par stimulation environnementale réduite
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-29 21:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou limitée
apa.infos.free.fr/Bulletins/Resistance%20%20au%20carceral/ ControlUnit.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-29 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prisonsenturquie.free.fr/Control%20Unit%20Prisons.html
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Merci Tyrem.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traitement par privation sensorielle
Odette Grille
4traitement par stimulation environnementale réduite
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4ad lib.
hduverle


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricted environmental stimulation therapy (rest)
ad lib.


Explanation:
Technique non utilisée en France (et peu de chances d'être utilisée à moins de fournir la camisole de force avec...). Donc proposer une traduction libre : thérapie de stimulation en environnement contrôlé, par exemple, et l'acronyme en découlant.


hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricted environmental stimulation therapy (rest)
traitement par stimulation environnementale réduite


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-29 21:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou limitée
apa.infos.free.fr/Bulletins/Resistance%20%20au%20carceral/ ControlUnit.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-29 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prisonsenturquie.free.fr/Control%20Unit%20Prisons.html

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Tyrem.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricted environmental stimulation therapy (rest)
traitement par privation sensorielle


Explanation:
Terme de psychologie. Le principe est utilisé dans le traitement des troubles du comportement (pas juste la cig.)

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French