KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

effects considered secondary responses to hemolytic anemia

French translation: ces effets ont été considérés comme la conséquence de l'anémie hémolytique


19:46 Apr 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: effects considered secondary responses to hemolytic anemia
These pathological effects were considered secondary responses to hemolytic anemia
My research indicates that hemolytic anemia is an effect (in this case exposure to a chemical, I do not understand how the effects are a secondary responses)
Coreen
French translation:ces effets ont été considérés comme la conséquence de l'anémie hémolytique
Explanation:
I don't say here "effets secondaires" to prevent any misinterpretation with adverse events, if inyour text the hemolytic anemia is already considered an hemolytic anemia. This brutal anemia can provoke - if on a large scale - severe pathologic conditions of its own.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ces effets ont été considérés comme la conséquence de l'anémie hémolytique
hduverle
4ces effets sont secondaires à une anémie hémolytiquexxxsarahl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ces effets sont secondaires à une anémie hémolytique


Explanation:
secondary means caused by here. The exposure to whatever caused the anemia which in turn caused something else.

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ces effets ont été considérés comme la conséquence de l'anémie hémolytique


Explanation:
I don't say here "effets secondaires" to prevent any misinterpretation with adverse events, if inyour text the hemolytic anemia is already considered an hemolytic anemia. This brutal anemia can provoke - if on a large scale - severe pathologic conditions of its own.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: adverse events = événements indésirables
2 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs