KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

the incidence of non-fatal pulmonary embolisms in gravidas is 0.09%

French translation: durant la grossesse


13:02 Jul 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the incidence of non-fatal pulmonary embolisms in gravidas is 0.09%
The text deals about "Coagulation disorders during pregnancy".
In the sentence I would like to know the meaning of "in gravidas".
Thanks in advance
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
French translation:durant la grossesse
Explanation:
gravid : pregnant
ORIGIN: late 16th century: from Latin gravidus "laden, pregnant", from gravis "heavy".

gravidanza translates pregnancy in Italian. Google comes up with *mujeres gravidas* in Spanish that I take to mean "femmes enceintes".

Based on the above, I would assume that in gravidas means during pregnancy (le taux/le nombre d'embolies pulmonaires non mortelles/n'entraînant pas le décès durant la grossesse)
Selected response from:

hodierne
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6L'incidence des embolies pulmonaires non fatales chez les femmes enceintehirselina
4durant la grossessehodierne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
L'incidence des embolies pulmonaires non fatales chez les femmes enceinte


Explanation:
L'incidence des embolies pulmonaires non fatales chez les femmes enceintes

http://www.medicopolis.net/cardiovascular_sc/HBPM_F2.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Vasseur
16 mins

agree  hduverle: ou chez LA femme enceinte
1 hr
  -> Certainement

agree  Sophieanne
5 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
7 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
10 hrs

agree  blkh: ou NON LETALES
19 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durant la grossesse


Explanation:
gravid : pregnant
ORIGIN: late 16th century: from Latin gravidus "laden, pregnant", from gravis "heavy".

gravidanza translates pregnancy in Italian. Google comes up with *mujeres gravidas* in Spanish that I take to mean "femmes enceintes".

Based on the above, I would assume that in gravidas means during pregnancy (le taux/le nombre d'embolies pulmonaires non mortelles/n'entraînant pas le décès durant la grossesse)

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8