KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

PK subset

French translation: Sous-ensemble/Sous-groupe pharmacocinétique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PK subset
French translation:Sous-ensemble/Sous-groupe pharmacocinétique
Entered by: Helene Greffard

14:08 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: PK subset
PowerPoint presentation about the processing of blood samples.
The slide starts like this:
"PK subset - 3ml Lithium Heparin tube"
I'm not quite sure whether PK stands for protein kinase or pharmacokinetics and how to translate the whole term.
Any suggestion most appreciated.
Helene Greffard
see
Explanation:
PK = Pharmacocinetique
subset: sous-ensemble ou sous-groupe ou partie d'un ensemble
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Il s'agit effectivement de pharmacocinétique, pas de pharmacogénétique. Merci pour la proposition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seemdcdc
4sous-ensemble pharmacogénétique
Francis MARC


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pk subset
sous-ensemble pharmacogénétique


Explanation:
To describe systemic pharmacokinetics (PK) of Tenofovir vaginal gel in a subset of participants.
http://www.microbicides2004.org.uk/abstract/oral/b_02655.htm...

Effect of atrasentan (ABT-627, ATN) on the pharmacokinetics (PK) of fexofenadine (FEX).
http://www.asco.org/ac/1,1003,_12-002636-00_18-0026-00_19-00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-07-05 14:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Genetics
  – Medication
Domaine(s)
  – Génétique
  – Médicaments
 
pharmacogenetics Source
CORRECT

pharmacogénétique Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The scientific study of the
relationship between genetic factors
and the nature of responses to
drugs. Source

DEF – Branche de la génétique qui
étudie le caractère héréditaire de la
sensibilité à l\'action des substances
médicamenteuses.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pk subset
see


Explanation:
PK = Pharmacocinetique
subset: sous-ensemble ou sous-groupe ou partie d'un ensemble

mdcdc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Il s'agit effectivement de pharmacocinétique, pas de pharmacogénétique. Merci pour la proposition.