ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

diabete supplies

French translation: produits pour diabétiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diabete supplies
French translation:produits pour diabétiques
Entered by: shoimas

16:25 Jul 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: diabete supplies
The financial and political influence of this medical community completely controls virtually every diabetes publication in the country.
Many diabetes publications are subsidised by ads for diabetes supplies. No diabetes editor is going to allow
the truth to be printed in his magazine.
This is why the diabetic only pays about one-quarter to one-third of the cost of printing the magazine he depends upon for accurate information.
The rest is subsidised by diabetes manufacturers with a vested commercial interest in preventing diabetics from curing their diabetes.
When looking for a magazine that tells the truth about diabetes,look first to see if it is full of ads for diabetes supplies.
Krystrad
produits pour diabétiques
Explanation:
Coop - Conseils nutritionnels - Alimentation et diabète -
Bien manger, même avec du diabète, Liste des produits pour diabétiques
Coop, Liste des produits Coop Lifestyle, Qu'est-ce que le ...
ernaehrung.coop.ch/tipps/diabetiker-fr.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

shoimas
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4produits utilisés pour le traitement du diabète
hduverle
4 +1produits anti-diabète, ou simplement anti-diabétiques, mieux en fait
Catherine Johnstone
5produits pour diabétiques
shoimas
3produits utilises pour la prise en charge du diabete.Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produits anti-diabète, ou simplement anti-diabétiques, mieux en fait


Explanation:
NA

Catherine Johnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
45 mins
  -> thks et merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
produits utilisés pour le traitement du diabète


Explanation:
ne se limitant pas aux médicaments antidiabétiques mais comprenant tout l'arsenal nécessaire (stylos injecteurs, matériel de contrôle, etc.) dont la production & commercialisation est souvent assurée par les lab. pharmaceutiques ou des filiales...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annerp
15 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
41 mins

agree  Martine Brault
55 mins

agree  Christiane Bujold: J'aime bien l'explication qui me sera utile à moi aussi. Merci
1 hr

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produits utilises pour la prise en charge du diabete.


Explanation:
'Prise en charge' est plus global a mon avis.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produits pour diabétiques


Explanation:
Coop - Conseils nutritionnels - Alimentation et diabète -
Bien manger, même avec du diabète, Liste des produits pour diabétiques
Coop, Liste des produits Coop Lifestyle, Qu'est-ce que le ...
ernaehrung.coop.ch/tipps/diabetiker-fr.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://ernaehrung.coop.ch/tipps/diabetiker-fr.html
shoimas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
merci à tous