KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

touch preparation

French translation: imprégnation du tissu sur lame


09:14 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cytology
English term or phrase: touch preparation
Context: "Touch preparations of frozen tissue specimens"
xxxValJ
French translation:imprégnation du tissu sur lame
Explanation:
Selon Termium


Domaine(s)
  – Medical Instruments and Devices
Domaine(s)
  – Instruments et appareillage
médicaux
 
touch preparation
Source

imprégnation du tissu
sur lame Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5préparations par empreinte/décalque des échantillonsmdcdc
4 +1empreinte par apposition
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
3 +2imprégnation du tissu sur lame
GILOU
1appositionblkh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imprégnation du tissu sur lame


Explanation:
Selon Termium


Domaine(s)
  – Medical Instruments and Devices
Domaine(s)
  – Instruments et appareillage
médicaux
 
touch preparation
Source

imprégnation du tissu
sur lame Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT: TPC-Touch preparation citology exam from bioptic samples
2 hrs

agree  Parpalhol
3 hrs

neutral  mdcdc: impregnation implies penetration which is not the case here
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empreinte par apposition


Explanation:
Apposition
Empreinte réalisée par application d'une tranches de section sur une lame (http://www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/anapath/Cours/POLY.Glos.1....
"apposition du tissu sur une lame de verre."

Je pensais d'abord a frotti, mais ce terme est plus appliquables a des liques (sang, produit de raclage de tissus, etc)
"Le recueil du matériel cellulaire se fait sur lame et par étalement"
http://cri-cirs-wnts.univ-lyon1.fr/Polycopies/AnatomieCytolo...


    Reference: http://www.univ-reims.fr/UFR/Medecine/fmi/plancours/cycle2/a...
    Reference: http://www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/anapath/Cours/POLY.Glos.1....
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: TPC = touch preparation cytology; or imprint cytology; in this technique the cut surface is "touched" to a slide, stained and examined; "apposition" is 100% certain term for touch preparation
2 hrs
  -> merci :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
préparations par empreinte/décalque des échantillons


Explanation:
Touch preparations are imprints of cells prepared by pressing a cut tissue surface to a microscope slide.


    Reference: http://trans-science.enfrance.org/fr/micro.htm
mdcdc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
apposition


Explanation:
technique d'examen extemporané; apparemment il y en a deux : "frozen sections" = coupes à congélation (confidence level = 100%) et "touch preparation cytology" également appelée "imprint cytology" qui consiste à "apposer" sur une lame une coupe de l'échantillon prélevé et éventuellement congelée au cryostat; pour "apposition" 100% sure; pour le reste ? (technique, préparation ? par d' ?) au total donc confidence level = 0%


    Reference: http://www.anaes.fr/anaes/Publications.nsf/nPDFFile/RA_LILF-...
blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138