KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

has the pregnancy been normal to date ?

French translation: la grossesse se déroule-t-elle normalement ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has the pregnancy been normal to date?
French translation:la grossesse se déroule-t-elle normalement ?
Entered by: NancyLynn

22:05 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: has the pregnancy been normal to date ?
dans un questionnaire médical
Catherine Lenoir
la grossesse est-elle normale à date ?
Explanation:
la grossesse se déroule-t-elle normalement ?
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la grossesse est-elle normale à date ?
NancyLynn
5 +2Jusqu'à aujourd'hui, la grossesse s'est-elle déroulée normalement ?
Michel A.
4la grossesse se déroule-t-elle normalement?kdoyon
4la grossesse s'est bien passée jusqu'ici?
Trada inc.
4la grossesse s'est bien passée jusqu'ici?
Trada inc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la grossesse est-elle normale à date ?


Explanation:
la grossesse se déroule-t-elle normalement ?

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I prefer 2nd option :-) my, those youth pills are amazing dear :-)))
5 mins
  -> why, thanks! yeah, I prefer the 2nd one too

agree  Dr Sue Levy: jusqu'à présent
7 mins
  -> ben oui

neutral  Michel A.: "à date" is not very French, I'm afraid :-)))
8 mins
  -> too right, I fixed it - but we hear it everyday!

neutral  irat56: Not French, sorry! Michel is right!
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la grossesse s'est bien passée jusqu'ici?


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: s'est-elle.....
8 hrs
  -> oui, merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jusqu'à aujourd'hui, la grossesse s'est-elle déroulée normalement ?


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Annike THIERRY: oui, ou "la grossesse s'est-elle déroulée normalement jusqu'ici ?"
10 hrs
  -> Merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la grossesse s'est bien passée jusqu'ici?


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la grossesse se déroule-t-elle normalement?


Explanation:
la grossesse se passe-t-elle bien

kdoyon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench