KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

pain initiated or caused

French translation: douleur associée ou secondaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pain initiated or caused
French translation:douleur associée ou secondaire
Entered by: blkh

15:37 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pain
English term or phrase: pain initiated or caused
"the term of neuropathic pain refers to all pains INITIATED OR CAUSED by a primary lesion or dysfunction of the nervous system" - Merci de votre avis : j'ai traduit " douleurs dont la cause initiale (originelle) ou permanente (persistante) est une lésion primitive ou un dysfonctionnement du systéme nerveux".
blkh
Voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Je crois qu'on nage tous dans le contre-sens. C'est un autre sens d'initiate : associer
donc : "toute douleur associée ou secondaire à ... " (tournure quui permet d'utiliser la même préposition en français pour un style plus léger.
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci CG, merci à tous de vos réponses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Voir ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +1douleur causée
DocteurPC
4engendrée ou provoquéemchd
3… dont l’origine ou la cause …jacrav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
douleur causée


Explanation:
la cause est
initiated or caused are similar here though in pain, there is often a trigger (initiator) which causes another factor to bring pain (ouch!!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-12 15:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

euroditaucom - uses often : amorcé
for pain, it would make sense (see my comment above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-12 15:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, j\'aime bien déclenchée (amorcée) avec causée ou entretenue par
hé! je suis Docteur PC et non docteur médical ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-12 16:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

initiated vs caused
in some medical problems, I can think of fibromyalgia, for example, there is «referred pain», like pain in the ribs where there is nothing wrong with the ribs - so pain is caused by the disease, and initiated at the rib level (or is it the reverse?) that\'s why déclenchée et entretenue is a good compromise

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
7 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
… dont l’origine ou la cause …


Explanation:
une façon de tourner la difficulté … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engendrée ou provoquée


Explanation:
pour respecter le texte

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je crois qu'on nage tous dans le contre-sens. C'est un autre sens d'initiate : associer
donc : "toute douleur associée ou secondaire à ... " (tournure quui permet d'utiliser la même préposition en français pour un style plus léger.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
Merci CG, merci à tous de vos réponses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
1 day23 hrs