KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Use the trays to accelerate full conversions surgical drapes and gowns

French translation: Ci-dessous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Use the trays to accelerate full conversions surgical drapes and gowns
French translation:Ci-dessous
Entered by: boisa

13:00 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Use the trays to accelerate full conversions surgical drapes and gowns
Use the trays to accelerate full conversions surgical drapes and gowns

conversions ?
boisa
Belgium
Ci-dessous
Explanation:
Utiliser les plateaux pour un change (terme utilisé en chir.)intégral et rapide des champs (sous-entendu : champs opératoires) et tenues.
(Note : il s'agit d'une tenue complète, pas seulement d'une blouse, car on entre deux op, on change aussi de pantalon, de chaussons, etc..sinon bonjour les contaminations :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 26 mins (2005-02-16 13:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci de lire: \"... car entre deux op, on change aussi de ...\"
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3utiliser les plateaux (?) pour remplacer rapidement les draps et blouses utilisés pendant une chirur
Odette Grille


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use the trays to accelerate full conversions surgical drapes and gowns
utiliser les plateaux (?) pour remplacer rapidement les draps et blouses utilisés pendant une chirur


Explanation:
I am not sure the trays would be plateaux, as depending on their shape, they might be called something else in French

conversions is remplacement ; change of linen (as in interior decoration)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-15 13:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops : chirurgie ou intervention chirurgicale

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use the trays to accelerate full conversions surgical drapes and gowns
Ci-dessous


Explanation:
Utiliser les plateaux pour un change (terme utilisé en chir.)intégral et rapide des champs (sous-entendu : champs opératoires) et tenues.
(Note : il s'agit d'une tenue complète, pas seulement d'une blouse, car on entre deux op, on change aussi de pantalon, de chaussons, etc..sinon bonjour les contaminations :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 26 mins (2005-02-16 13:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci de lire: \"... car entre deux op, on change aussi de ...\"

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169