KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

distinguish

French translation: extinguish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distinguish
French translation:extinguish
Entered by: boisa

17:55 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: distinguish
When the burning is clearly visible distinguish the burning sample in the bowl with water.
boisa
Belgium
extinguish
Explanation:
it would seem to me it's a mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-15 23:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

éteindre, en français ;-)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extinguish
NancyLynn
4Séparez
kerbager


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Séparez


Explanation:
dans ce contexte c'est que ça veut dire d'après moi.

kerbager
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extinguish


Explanation:
it would seem to me it's a mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-15 23:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

éteindre, en français ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Les deux sont possibles.
19 hrs