KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

*to detail* products

French translation: promotion directe de produits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to detail products
French translation:promotion directe de produits
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

15:21 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: *to detail* products
en Anglais US, une équipe qui...les produits. Commercialise ? serait-ce un équivalent de to sell ? contexte pharma
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
sélectionner les produits
Explanation:
Verb: sélectionner pour la vente

Verb 1. detail - provide details for
elaborate, expatiate, expound, lucubrate, dilate, flesh out, exposit, enlarge, expand - add details, as to an account or idea; clarify the meaning of and discourse in a learned way, usually in writing; "She elaborated on the main ideas in her dissertation"
2. detail - assign to a specific task; "The ambulances were detailed to the fire station"
set apart, assign, specify - select something or someone for a specific purpose; "The teacher assigned him to lead his classmates in the exercise"
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promouvoir
JCEC
3 +2entretenir des produits
swisstell
4 -1sélectionner les produitsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entretenir des produits


Explanation:
une équipe qui entretient des produits
probablement des appareils medicals, mais sans plus de contexte cela ne se devine pas clairement.

In the US, detailing is used for servicing e.g. cars. You do not just wash a car, you *detail* it, i.e. polishing, vaccuming, checking tire-pressure. In other words more or less a full maintenance job. It could well be the same in the above case, maintenance of some pharmaceutical or medical instruments

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: C'est les sens général, mais j'ai trouvé le sens spécifique dans le domaine pharmaceutique.
3 mins

agree  GILOU
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sélectionner les produits


Explanation:
Verb: sélectionner pour la vente

Verb 1. detail - provide details for
elaborate, expatiate, expound, lucubrate, dilate, flesh out, exposit, enlarge, expand - add details, as to an account or idea; clarify the meaning of and discourse in a learned way, usually in writing; "She elaborated on the main ideas in her dissertation"
2. detail - assign to a specific task; "The ambulances were detailed to the fire station"
set apart, assign, specify - select something or someone for a specific purpose; "The teacher assigned him to lead his classmates in the exercise"


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JCEC: Means "to promote"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promouvoir


Explanation:
While much public attention and considerable controversy surround pharmaceutical marketing practices of detailing (pharmaceutical sales representatives or PSRs visiting physician’s offices to promote their company drugs) and sampling (providing free drug samples of drugs) and their impact on physicians, views on the matter have largely been shaped by anecdotal evidence or results from analyses with insufficient controls. Two competing views have dominated discussion on the matter.

http://www.msi.org/msi/publication_summary.cfm?publication=7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-20 18:19:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Direct-to-physician activities accounted for the bulk of spending, with $5.3 billion spent on a practice called \"detailing\" – visits to physicians by pharmaceutical sales representatives in order to promote their firm’s drugs.

http://todaysseniorsnetwork.com/ads_little_effect.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-02-20 18:23:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Promotion directe auprès des médecins

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui, il s'agit d'une équipe de "visiteurs médicaux et/ou visiteurs d'officine" chargés de promouvoir les "ventes directes" des labos - dommage pour ce choix inapproprié de sélectionner qui est un faux-sens :-(
19 mins
  -> Le glossaire a été corrigé.

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs