KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Family Nurse Practitioner

French translation: Infirmièr(e) de famille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family Nurse Practitioner
French translation:Infirmièr(e) de famille
Entered by: Karim Oualladi

11:25 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Family Nurse Practitioner
DR X
DR Y
Z, FNP-C ?
Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Infirmièr(e) de famille
Explanation:
ici au RU c'est le titre comme GP = médecin de famille = general practitioner
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1infirmière libéraleBBY
5 +1Infirmièr(e) de famille
Michel A.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family nurse practitioner
Infirmièr(e) de famille


Explanation:
ici au RU c'est le titre comme GP = médecin de famille = general practitioner

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family nurse practitioner
infirmière libérale


Explanation:
Il s'agit plutôt d'une infirmière ou d'un infirmier libéral, c.-à-d., se rendant au domicile des patients

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui, en France, on n'a jamais entendu parler d'une "infirmière de famille". Dans le langage courant, on parle de "infirmière à domicile"
19 hrs