KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Stabilizing seniors

French translation: stabiliser les conditions de santé des personnes âgées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stabilizing seniors
French translation:stabiliser les conditions de santé des personnes âgées
Entered by: Cristina Serra

14:39 Feb 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Stabilizing seniors
How would you translate "Stabilizing seniors" in this sentence?

Managing Continuity for Disadvantaged Seniors: Evaluation Of Interventions Aimed At Stabilizing Seni - Start: 10/1/2002
Cristina Serra
Portugal
stabiliser les conditions de santé des personnes âgées
Explanation:
Il faudrait un peu plus de contexte
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci Natalie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stabiliser les conditions de santé des personnes âgées
Nathalie Reis
3stabiliser les plus âgés
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stabilizing seniors
stabiliser les plus âgés


Explanation:
ou les séniors (pour l'Europe)

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stabilizing seniors
stabiliser les conditions de santé des personnes âgées


Explanation:
Il faudrait un peu plus de contexte

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci Natalie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  writeaway
9 mins
  -> Merci writeaway

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: troisième âge
25 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
38 mins
  -> Merci