KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

steel rule dies

French translation: moulages en acier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel rule dies
French translation:moulages en acier
Entered by: Florence Evans

17:35 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: steel rule dies
No more explanation
Florence Evans
moulages en acier
Explanation:
not exactly sure what the rule is used for (measurement markings?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 11 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-27 04:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our experienced die makers have the best rule benders as well as a large inventory of punches, steel rule blade and wood to assemble the die.
http://www.steelruleanddie.com/equipment.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3moulages en acierRHELLER
3la mort du style "acier"xxxPFB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la mort du style "acier"


Explanation:
un peu plus de contexte pourrait peut-être aider?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-23 17:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduction proposée sur la base du contraire de \"XX rule OK\".
C\'est difficile sans contexte.

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: la mort ? ça pourrait être des matrices au pluriel...
2 mins
  -> J'y ai pensé, mais voir la note que j'ai ajoutée

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moulages en acier


Explanation:
not exactly sure what the rule is used for (measurement markings?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 11 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-27 04:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our experienced die makers have the best rule benders as well as a large inventory of punches, steel rule blade and wood to assemble the die.
http://www.steelruleanddie.com/equipment.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.